General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST1

For each statement below, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? All radioactivity is made by humans.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 102 6.6% 6.6% -1.25
Probably true 398 25.6% 32.1% -.78
Probably not true 401 25.8% 57.9% -.31
Definitely not true 430 27.6% 85.5% .16
Can't choose 145 9.3% 94.8% 2.03
No answer 81 5.2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 7.9%
23
6.7%
37
5.2%
18
6.9%
17
5.9%
7
6.6%
102
Probably true 32.0%
93
25.5%
140
22.0%
76
22.2%
55
27.7%
33
25.6%
397
Probably not true 27.5%
80
25.1%
138
25.7%
89
30.6%
76
15.1%
18
25.8%
401
Definitely not true 23.7%
69
33.0%
181
31.8%
110
19.0%
47
17.6%
21
27.6%
428
Can't choose 6.5%
19
6.9%
38
8.1%
28
12.5%
31
23.5%
28
9.3%
144
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
7.2%
25
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 4.9%
19
6.5%
12
6.5%
11
8.2%
9
8.2%
11
8.3%
8
7.0%
31
6.6%
101
Probably true 25.9%
100
24.3%
45
31.8%
54
23.6%
26
26.1%
35
21.9%
21
23.5%
104
25.3%
385
Probably not true 24.9%
96
25.4%
47
21.2%
36
26.4%
29
30.6%
41
26.0%
25
27.3%
121
25.9%
395
Definitely not true 29.5%
114
30.8%
57
27.6%
47
29.1%
32
24.6%
33
28.1%
27
25.3%
112
27.7%
422
Can't choose 9.1%
35
8.1%
15
9.4%
16
9.1%
10
6.0%
8
12.5%
12
10.4%
46
9.3%
142
No answer 5.7%
22
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 13.1%
37
6.0%
49
6.4%
6
3.2%
8
1.8%
2
6.6%
102
Probably true 34.3%
97
27.8%
226
24.5%
23
16.1%
40
9.6%
11
25.5%
397
Probably not true 20.1%
57
28.4%
231
23.4%
22
24.1%
60
27.2%
31
25.8%
401
Definitely not true 8.8%
25
24.1%
196
35.1%
33
46.2%
115
53.5%
61
27.7%
430
Can't choose 15.9%
45
9.3%
76
3.2%
3
6.4%
16
3.5%
4
9.3%
144
No answer 7.8%
22
4.4%
36
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 6.0%
40
6.9%
62
6.6%
102
Probably true 23.1%
153
27.4%
245
25.6%
398
Probably not true 23.2%
154
27.6%
247
25.8%
401
Definitely not true 37.1%
246
20.6%
184
27.6%
430
Can't choose 5.6%
37
12.1%
108
9.3%
145
No answer 5.0%
33
5.4%
48
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 6.7%
67
6.8%
23
6.3%
2
5.6%
8
2.6%
1
6.5%
101
Probably true 26.4%
263
27.1%
92
12.5%
4
21.5%
31
15.4%
6
25.5%
396
Probably not true 25.8%
257
25.3%
86
40.6%
13
22.9%
33
30.8%
12
25.9%
401
Definitely not true 25.5%
254
27.4%
93
28.1%
9
41.0%
59
33.3%
13
27.6%
428
Can't choose 9.7%
97
9.1%
31
9.4%
3
6.3%
9
10.3%
4
9.3%
144
No answer 5.7%
57
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 6.4%
13
6.1%
12
5.9%
33
7.8%
20
6.6%
16
14.3%
6
6.6%
100
Probably true 20.8%
42
27.4%
54
30.7%
173
22.9%
59
18.5%
45
28.6%
12
25.6%
385
Probably not true 20.8%
42
29.9%
59
27.5%
155
26.7%
69
25.1%
61
16.7%
7
26.1%
393
Definitely not true 39.6%
80
29.9%
59
21.1%
119
26.4%
68
36.6%
89
16.7%
7
28.0%
422
Can't choose 9.4%
19
3.6%
7
10.1%
57
7.4%
19
7.8%
19
16.7%
7
8.5%
128
No answer 3.0%
6
3.0%
6
4.6%
26
8.9%
23
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 5.7%
75
12.4%
21
8.0%
6
6.6%
102
Probably true 23.8%
312
37.3%
63
30.7%
23
25.6%
398
Probably not true 26.9%
353
17.2%
29
25.3%
19
25.8%
401
Definitely not true 29.9%
393
13.6%
23
18.7%
14
27.6%
430
Can't choose 8.5%
112
14.8%
25
10.7%
8
9.3%
145
No answer 5.2%
68
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share