General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST2

For each statement below, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Antibiotics kill bacteria, but not viruses.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 374 24% 24% -.84
Probably true 615 39.5% 63.5% -.43
Probably not true 206 13.2% 76.8% -.02
Definitely not true 114 7.3% 84.1% .39
Can't choose 165 10.6% 94.7% 2.02
No answer 83 5.3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 21.0%
61
27.7%
152
25.4%
88
19.8%
49
20.2%
24
24.1%
374
Probably true 48.1%
140
37.0%
203
39.3%
136
35.9%
89
37.0%
44
39.4%
612
Probably not true 14.8%
43
15.3%
84
10.7%
37
9.7%
24
15.1%
18
13.3%
206
Definitely not true 7.6%
22
8.0%
44
6.4%
22
9.7%
24
1.7%
2
7.3%
114
Can't choose 5.8%
17
9.3%
51
11.0%
38
15.7%
39
16.0%
19
10.6%
164
No answer 2.7%
8
2.7%
15
7.2%
25
9.3%
23
10.1%
12
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 23.6%
91
19.5%
36
25.9%
44
25.5%
28
24.6%
33
29.2%
28
25.3%
112
24.4%
372
Probably true 36.8%
142
37.8%
70
39.4%
67
42.7%
47
44.0%
59
35.4%
34
41.8%
185
39.6%
604
Probably not true 15.0%
58
17.3%
32
17.6%
30
9.1%
10
11.9%
16
8.3%
8
10.2%
45
13.1%
199
Definitely not true 8.3%
32
12.4%
23
4.7%
8
9.1%
10
7.5%
10
5.2%
5
4.7%
21
7.2%
109
Can't choose 10.4%
40
7.6%
14
8.8%
15
10.0%
11
7.5%
10
18.8%
18
11.5%
51
10.4%
159
No answer 6.0%
23
5.4%
10
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 16.3%
46
20.8%
169
30.9%
29
31.7%
79
44.7%
51
24.1%
374
Probably true 43.5%
123
42.0%
342
35.1%
33
34.1%
85
28.1%
32
39.6%
615
Probably not true 9.9%
28
15.1%
123
8.5%
8
13.3%
33
11.4%
13
13.2%
205
Definitely not true 6.7%
19
7.5%
61
12.8%
12
6.8%
17
4.4%
5
7.3%
114
Can't choose 15.9%
45
10.0%
81
5.3%
5
10.0%
25
7.0%
8
10.6%
164
No answer 7.8%
22
4.7%
38
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 21.9%
145
25.6%
229
24.0%
374
Probably true 36.2%
240
41.9%
375
39.5%
615
Probably not true 16.7%
111
10.6%
95
13.2%
206
Definitely not true 9.8%
65
5.5%
49
7.3%
114
Can't choose 10.3%
68
10.9%
97
10.6%
165
No answer 5.1%
34
5.5%
49
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 21.5%
214
27.9%
95
31.3%
10
27.1%
39
38.5%
15
24.1%
373
Probably true 41.6%
414
38.5%
131
28.1%
9
34.0%
49
25.6%
10
39.5%
613
Probably not true 13.5%
134
10.6%
36
25.0%
8
14.6%
21
12.8%
5
13.2%
204
Definitely not true 7.1%
71
6.5%
22
9.4%
3
11.8%
17
2.6%
1
7.4%
114
Can't choose 10.4%
103
12.1%
41
3.1%
1
9.7%
14
12.8%
5
10.6%
164
No answer 5.9%
59
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 31.7%
64
30.5%
60
17.6%
99
26.4%
68
25.5%
62
26.2%
11
24.2%
364
Probably true 32.2%
65
37.1%
73
44.9%
253
38.4%
99
38.7%
94
42.9%
18
40.0%
602
Probably not true 14.9%
30
15.7%
31
13.9%
78
13.6%
35
9.9%
24
9.5%
4
13.4%
202
Definitely not true 8.9%
18
7.6%
15
7.8%
44
5.8%
15
7.8%
19
4.8%
2
7.5%
113
Can't choose 9.4%
19
6.1%
12
10.8%
61
7.0%
18
12.8%
31
9.5%
4
9.6%
145
No answer 3.0%
6
3.0%
6
5.0%
28
8.9%
23
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 25.1%
330
16.0%
27
22.7%
17
24.0%
374
Probably true 38.9%
511
47.9%
81
30.7%
23
39.5%
615
Probably not true 13.1%
172
11.2%
19
20.0%
15
13.2%
206
Definitely not true 7.2%
95
7.1%
12
9.3%
7
7.3%
114
Can't choose 10.3%
135
13.0%
22
10.7%
8
10.6%
165
No answer 5.3%
70
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share