General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST4

For each statement below, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Human beings developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 205 13.2% 13.2% -1.13
Probably true 445 28.6% 41.7% -.68
Probably not true 200 12.8% 54.6% -.22
Definitely not true 500 32.1% 86.7% .23
Can't choose 120 7.7% 94.4% 2.05
No answer 87 5.6% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 17.9%
52
14.9%
82
13.3%
46
8.5%
21
2.5%
3
13.1%
204
Probably true 35.1%
102
32.2%
177
25.7%
89
21.4%
53
20.2%
24
28.7%
445
Probably not true 10.7%
31
14.9%
82
12.1%
42
12.1%
30
12.6%
15
12.9%
200
Definitely not true 26.8%
78
28.6%
157
32.7%
113
39.9%
99
42.9%
51
32.1%
498
Can't choose 6.9%
20
6.6%
36
9.0%
31
8.1%
20
10.1%
12
7.7%
119
No answer 2.7%
8
2.7%
15
7.2%
25
10.1%
25
11.8%
14
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 17.4%
67
17.3%
32
12.4%
21
18.2%
20
14.2%
19
9.4%
9
7.4%
33
13.2%
201
Probably true 35.0%
135
36.2%
67
38.8%
66
33.6%
37
25.4%
34
18.8%
18
17.8%
79
28.6%
436
Probably not true 12.4%
48
17.3%
32
10.0%
17
11.8%
13
12.7%
17
16.7%
16
12.0%
53
12.9%
196
Definitely not true 20.7%
80
18.4%
34
27.1%
46
24.5%
27
33.6%
45
42.7%
41
48.8%
216
32.1%
489
Can't choose 8.3%
32
5.9%
11
7.6%
13
8.2%
9
9.0%
12
9.4%
9
7.2%
32
7.7%
118
No answer 6.2%
24
4.9%
9
4.1%
7
3.6%
4
5.2%
7
3.1%
3
6.8%
30
5.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 6.7%
19
10.1%
82
10.6%
10
21.3%
53
36.0%
41
13.2%
205
Probably true 26.1%
74
26.9%
219
27.7%
26
36.1%
90
30.7%
35
28.6%
444
Probably not true 14.1%
40
13.9%
113
11.7%
11
10.4%
26
7.9%
9
12.8%
199
Definitely not true 35.3%
100
35.9%
292
36.2%
34
22.5%
56
15.8%
18
32.2%
500
Can't choose 9.5%
27
8.2%
67
6.4%
6
5.6%
14
5.3%
6
7.7%
120
No answer 8.1%
23
5.0%
41
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 17.0%
113
10.3%
92
13.2%
205
Probably true 30.8%
204
27.0%
241
28.6%
445
Probably not true 13.4%
89
12.4%
111
12.8%
200
Definitely not true 28.4%
188
34.9%
312
32.1%
500
Can't choose 4.8%
32
9.8%
88
7.7%
120
No answer 5.6%
37
5.6%
50
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 9.3%
93
13.5%
46
37.5%
12
30.6%
44
23.1%
9
13.2%
204
Probably true 22.9%
228
39.7%
135
31.3%
10
41.0%
59
28.2%
11
28.6%
443
Probably not true 12.7%
126
14.7%
50
6.3%
2
10.4%
15
12.8%
5
12.8%
198
Definitely not true 41.1%
409
17.9%
61
15.6%
5
11.1%
16
20.5%
8
32.2%
499
Can't choose 7.8%
78
9.4%
32
6.3%
2
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
7.7%
120
No answer 6.1%
61
4.7%
16
3.1%
1
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 32.2%
65
17.3%
34
9.1%
51
10.9%
28
6.6%
16
9.5%
4
13.2%
198
Probably true 32.7%
66
33.0%
65
32.1%
181
28.7%
74
16.9%
41
21.4%
9
29.0%
436
Probably not true 8.9%
18
15.7%
31
14.0%
79
14.7%
38
11.9%
29
4.8%
2
13.1%
197
Definitely not true 15.8%
32
23.9%
47
30.6%
172
32.2%
83
51.9%
126
50.0%
21
32.0%
481
Can't choose 6.4%
13
7.1%
14
9.6%
54
4.3%
11
6.6%
16
4.8%
2
7.3%
110
No answer 4.0%
8
3.0%
6
4.6%
26
9.3%
24
6.2%
15
9.5%
4
5.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 13.5%
177
11.2%
19
12.0%
9
13.2%
205
Probably true 29.1%
382
21.9%
37
34.7%
26
28.6%
445
Probably not true 12.6%
165
16.0%
27
10.7%
8
12.8%
200
Definitely not true 32.4%
425
32.0%
54
28.0%
21
32.1%
500
Can't choose 7.0%
92
14.2%
24
5.3%
4
7.7%
120
No answer 5.5%
72
4.7%
8
9.3%
7
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share