General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST5

For each statement below, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? All man-made chemicals can cause cancer if you eat enough of them.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 124 8% 8% -1.07
Probably true 598 38.4% 46.4% -.6
Probably not true 444 28.5% 74.9% -.12
Definitely not true 197 12.7% 87.5% .35
Can't choose 111 7.1% 94.7% 2.24
No answer 83 5.3% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 9.3%
27
7.1%
39
6.9%
24
9.3%
23
9.2%
11
8.0%
124
Probably true 37.1%
108
39.9%
219
38.4%
133
35.5%
88
40.3%
48
38.4%
596
Probably not true 33.0%
96
29.7%
163
28.9%
100
24.6%
61
18.5%
22
28.5%
442
Definitely not true 12.0%
35
13.8%
76
12.1%
42
13.3%
33
9.2%
11
12.7%
197
Can't choose 6.2%
18
6.7%
37
6.4%
22
8.1%
20
11.8%
14
7.1%
111
No answer 2.4%
7
2.7%
15
7.2%
25
9.3%
23
10.9%
13
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 7.5%
29
7.6%
14
7.6%
13
8.2%
9
8.2%
11
13.5%
13
7.7%
34
8.1%
123
Probably true 38.9%
150
37.8%
70
41.8%
71
48.2%
53
37.3%
50
30.2%
29
36.8%
163
38.5%
586
Probably not true 26.2%
101
32.4%
60
30.0%
51
28.2%
31
30.6%
41
28.1%
27
28.7%
127
28.7%
438
Definitely not true 14.0%
54
13.5%
25
10.6%
18
7.3%
8
10.4%
14
16.7%
16
12.0%
53
12.3%
188
Can't choose 7.5%
29
3.8%
7
6.5%
11
4.5%
5
9.0%
12
8.3%
8
8.1%
36
7.1%
108
No answer 6.0%
23
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.8%
30
5.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 12.4%
35
7.5%
61
8.5%
8
6.0%
15
4.4%
5
8.0%
124
Probably true 43.8%
124
38.0%
309
35.1%
33
35.3%
88
37.7%
43
38.4%
597
Probably not true 17.3%
49
31.2%
254
30.9%
29
31.3%
78
28.9%
33
28.5%
443
Definitely not true 8.1%
23
11.2%
91
14.9%
14
17.7%
44
21.9%
25
12.7%
197
Can't choose 10.2%
29
7.6%
62
3.2%
3
5.6%
14
2.6%
3
7.1%
111
No answer 8.1%
23
4.5%
37
7.4%
7
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 9.2%
61
7.0%
63
8.0%
124
Probably true 35.6%
236
40.5%
362
38.4%
598
Probably not true 28.8%
191
28.3%
253
28.5%
444
Definitely not true 16.1%
107
10.1%
90
12.7%
197
Can't choose 5.1%
34
8.6%
77
7.1%
111
No answer 5.1%
34
5.5%
49
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 7.1%
71
9.4%
32
6.3%
2
9.7%
14
12.8%
5
8.0%
124
Probably true 37.9%
377
39.4%
134
37.5%
12
41.0%
59
35.9%
14
38.5%
596
Probably not true 28.6%
285
29.7%
101
34.4%
11
23.6%
34
23.1%
9
28.4%
440
Definitely not true 12.5%
124
11.5%
39
6.3%
2
18.8%
27
12.8%
5
12.7%
197
Can't choose 7.9%
79
5.6%
19
12.5%
4
4.2%
6
7.7%
3
7.2%
111
No answer 5.9%
59
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 5.9%
12
5.6%
11
8.0%
45
10.5%
27
6.6%
16
21.4%
9
8.0%
120
Probably true 38.1%
77
38.1%
75
40.0%
225
32.6%
84
38.3%
93
42.9%
18
38.0%
572
Probably not true 29.2%
59
36.5%
72
27.4%
154
32.9%
85
27.6%
67
9.5%
4
29.3%
441
Definitely not true 17.3%
35
12.7%
25
12.4%
70
8.5%
22
15.6%
38
9.5%
4
12.9%
194
Can't choose 5.9%
12
4.1%
8
7.5%
42
6.6%
17
6.6%
16
9.5%
4
6.6%
99
No answer 3.5%
7
3.0%
6
4.8%
27
8.9%
23
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 6.9%
91
13.0%
22
14.7%
11
8.0%
124
Probably true 37.9%
497
42.0%
71
40.0%
30
38.4%
598
Probably not true 30.5%
400
18.3%
31
17.3%
13
28.5%
444
Definitely not true 12.7%
167
10.1%
17
17.3%
13
12.7%
197
Can't choose 6.7%
88
11.8%
20
4.0%
3
7.1%
111
No answer 5.3%
70
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share