General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST1

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? If someone is exposed to any amount of radioactivity, they are certain to die as a result.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 77 4.9% 4.9% -1.35
Probably true 302 19.4% 24.3% -.83
Probably not true 591 38% 62.3% -.3
Definitely not true 419 26.9% 89.2% .23
Can't choose 87 5.6% 94.8% 2.33
No answer 81 5.2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 5.5%
16
4.9%
27
4.9%
17
4.8%
12
4.2%
5
5.0%
77
Probably true 27.5%
80
18.4%
101
14.5%
50
17.7%
44
22.7%
27
19.4%
302
Probably not true 38.5%
112
37.3%
205
37.0%
128
40.7%
101
36.1%
43
37.9%
589
Definitely not true 21.6%
63
31.1%
171
32.4%
112
21.4%
53
15.1%
18
26.9%
417
Can't choose 4.5%
13
5.3%
29
4.3%
15
6.5%
16
11.8%
14
5.6%
87
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
6.9%
24
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 4.7%
18
3.2%
6
7.1%
12
7.3%
8
3.7%
5
3.1%
3
5.0%
22
4.9%
74
Probably true 18.7%
72
22.7%
42
18.8%
32
17.3%
19
20.1%
27
24.0%
23
18.7%
83
19.6%
298
Probably not true 35.2%
136
41.1%
76
35.3%
60
42.7%
47
39.6%
53
34.4%
33
39.1%
173
37.9%
578
Definitely not true 29.8%
115
24.3%
45
29.4%
50
26.4%
29
26.9%
36
26.0%
25
24.8%
110
26.9%
410
Can't choose 5.7%
22
3.8%
7
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
5.2%
7
9.4%
9
5.9%
26
5.6%
85
No answer 6.0%
23
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 11.0%
31
4.1%
33
6.4%
6
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
4.9%
76
Probably true 31.4%
89
20.8%
169
11.7%
11
10.0%
25
7.0%
8
19.4%
302
Probably not true 29.7%
84
41.5%
338
38.3%
36
38.2%
95
33.3%
38
38.0%
591
Definitely not true 9.9%
28
23.3%
190
37.2%
35
42.6%
106
52.6%
60
27.0%
419
Can't choose 9.9%
28
5.9%
48
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
1.8%
2
5.5%
86
No answer 8.1%
23
4.4%
36
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 4.4%
29
5.4%
48
4.9%
77
Probably true 16.9%
112
21.3%
190
19.4%
302
Probably not true 34.7%
230
40.4%
361
38.0%
591
Definitely not true 36.0%
239
20.1%
180
26.9%
419
Can't choose 3.0%
20
7.5%
67
5.6%
87
No answer 5.0%
33
5.4%
48
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 3.9%
39
7.4%
25
6.3%
2
4.9%
7
7.7%
3
4.9%
76
Probably true 18.8%
187
20.0%
68
21.9%
7
20.1%
29
25.6%
10
19.4%
301
Probably not true 39.6%
394
36.8%
125
31.3%
10
34.0%
49
28.2%
11
38.0%
589
Definitely not true 25.7%
256
26.8%
91
31.3%
10
35.4%
51
25.6%
10
27.0%
418
Can't choose 6.2%
62
4.7%
16
6.3%
2
2.8%
4
5.1%
2
5.5%
86
No answer 5.7%
57
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 4.0%
8
3.0%
6
5.0%
28
5.0%
13
6.2%
15
7.1%
3
4.9%
73
Probably true 21.3%
43
17.3%
34
21.8%
123
18.6%
48
14.8%
36
19.0%
8
19.4%
292
Probably not true 29.2%
59
40.6%
80
40.5%
228
40.3%
104
37.9%
92
35.7%
15
38.4%
578
Definitely not true 36.6%
74
31.0%
61
22.4%
126
25.6%
66
30.0%
73
26.2%
11
27.3%
411
Can't choose 5.9%
12
4.6%
9
5.7%
32
1.9%
5
5.8%
14
4.8%
2
4.9%
74
No answer 3.0%
6
3.6%
7
4.6%
26
8.5%
22
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 3.6%
47
10.7%
18
16.0%
12
4.9%
77
Probably true 17.2%
226
32.0%
54
29.3%
22
19.4%
302
Probably not true 40.1%
527
27.8%
47
22.7%
17
38.0%
591
Definitely not true 28.7%
377
16.6%
28
18.7%
14
26.9%
419
Can't choose 5.2%
68
8.3%
14
6.7%
5
5.6%
87
No answer 5.2%
68
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share