General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as a year, after she was married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 940 65.3% 65.3% -.42
No 449 31.2% 96.5% .32
Don't know 37 2.6% 99% 4.7
No answer 14 1% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
226
76.3%
393
63.4%
201
38.4%
84
31.5%
35
65.3%
939
No 13.8%
38
21.2%
109
33.8%
107
55.7%
122
64.0%
71
31.1%
447
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.6%
8
2.2%
7
5.9%
13
3.6%
4
2.6%
37
No answer 2.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
515
100.0%
317
100.0%
219
100.0%
111

1437


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
240
77.8%
137
66.5%
105
73.4%
69
63.9%
78
63.3%
57
56.5%
235
65.4%
921
No 28.6%
101
21.0%
37
31.0%
49
23.4%
22
32.0%
39
34.4%
31
38.7%
161
31.2%
440
Don't know 2.3%
8
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
3.2%
3
4.1%
5
2.2%
2
3.1%
13
2.6%
36
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
94
100.0%
122
100.0%
90
100.0%
416

1409


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
113
67.7%
518
67.4%
60
75.8%
179
63.0%
68
65.3%
938
No 46.9%
112
29.4%
225
27.0%
24
21.6%
51
34.3%
37
31.2%
449
Don't know 3.3%
8
2.5%
19
4.5%
4
2.1%
5
0.9%
1
2.6%
37
No answer 2.5%
6
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
765
100.0%
89
100.0%
236
100.0%
108

1437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
403
65.3%
537
65.3%
940
No 32.2%
199
30.4%
250
31.2%
449
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.3%
27
2.6%
37
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
822

1440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
574
66.8%
211
81.8%
27
73.1%
98
62.5%
25
65.2%
935
No 33.0%
300
31.0%
98
18.2%
6
22.4%
30
35.0%
14
31.3%
448
Don't know 3.1%
28
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
No answer 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
316
100.0%
33
100.0%
134
100.0%
40

1433


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
135
68.9%
124
66.9%
345
66.4%
154
56.8%
134
61.1%
22
65.7%
914
No 26.0%
50
27.8%
50
30.0%
155
31.0%
72
39.8%
94
33.3%
12
31.1%
433
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.1%
11
1.7%
4
3.4%
8
2.8%
1
2.3%
32
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
180
100.0%
516
100.0%
232
100.0%
236
100.0%
36

1392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
802
66.7%
100
53.5%
38
65.3%
940
No 31.2%
380
26.0%
39
42.3%
30
31.2%
449
Don't know 2.3%
28
4.7%
7
2.8%
2
2.6%
37
No answer 0.7%
9
2.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
150
100.0%
71

1440

Bookmark and Share