General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST2

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Some radioactive waste from nuclear power stations will stay dangerous for thousands of years.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 490 31.5% 31.5% -.67
Probably true 781 50.2% 81.6% -.21
Probably not true 102 6.6% 88.2% .25
Definitely not true 20 1.3% 89.5% .71
Can't choose 83 5.3% 94.8% 2.56
No answer 81 5.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 34.4%
100
37.0%
203
34.1%
118
16.9%
42
21.8%
26
31.5%
489
Probably true 51.5%
150
47.9%
263
46.8%
162
57.3%
142
51.3%
61
50.1%
778
Probably not true 6.9%
20
5.6%
31
5.8%
20
9.3%
23
6.7%
8
6.6%
102
Definitely not true 1.0%
3
1.8%
10
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
20
Can't choose 3.8%
11
4.7%
26
5.5%
19
7.3%
18
7.6%
9
5.3%
83
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
6.9%
24
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 37.0%
143
31.9%
59
32.9%
56
32.7%
36
26.1%
35
34.4%
33
27.1%
120
31.6%
482
Probably true 46.1%
178
51.9%
96
50.6%
86
51.8%
57
61.2%
82
38.5%
37
51.7%
229
50.2%
765
Probably not true 5.7%
22
5.9%
11
5.9%
10
6.4%
7
5.2%
7
9.4%
9
7.7%
34
6.6%
100
Definitely not true 1.0%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
8
1.2%
19
Can't choose 4.1%
16
4.3%
8
6.5%
11
4.5%
5
3.0%
4
12.5%
12
5.2%
23
5.2%
79
No answer 6.0%
23
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 19.1%
54
30.0%
244
39.4%
37
37.3%
93
54.4%
62
31.5%
490
Probably true 55.1%
156
51.6%
420
44.7%
42
50.2%
125
32.5%
37
50.2%
780
Probably not true 7.1%
20
7.2%
59
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
7.0%
8
6.6%
102
Definitely not true 1.4%
4
1.2%
10
3.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Can't choose 9.2%
26
5.5%
45
1.1%
1
3.2%
8
1.8%
2
5.3%
82
No answer 8.1%
23
4.4%
36
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 38.3%
254
26.4%
236
31.5%
490
Probably true 45.9%
304
53.4%
477
50.2%
781
Probably not true 6.2%
41
6.8%
61
6.6%
102
Definitely not true 0.6%
4
1.8%
16
1.3%
20
Can't choose 4.1%
27
6.3%
56
5.3%
83
No answer 5.0%
33
5.4%
48
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 27.9%
278
31.8%
108
46.9%
15
50.7%
73
35.9%
14
31.5%
488
Probably true 51.8%
515
50.6%
172
46.9%
15
38.9%
56
51.3%
20
50.2%
778
Probably not true 7.4%
74
7.1%
24
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
102
Definitely not true 1.6%
16
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Can't choose 5.5%
55
5.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
5.1%
2
5.3%
82
No answer 5.7%
57
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 43.6%
88
34.5%
68
27.7%
156
29.8%
77
30.9%
75
19.0%
8
31.4%
472
Probably true 45.0%
91
55.8%
110
52.8%
297
49.2%
127
45.7%
111
59.5%
25
50.6%
761
Probably not true 2.5%
5
3.0%
6
7.6%
43
7.8%
20
9.9%
24
7.1%
3
6.7%
101
Definitely not true 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
9
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 5.4%
11
2.0%
4
5.7%
32
3.9%
10
6.6%
16
7.1%
3
5.0%
76
No answer 3.0%
6
3.6%
7
4.6%
26
8.5%
22
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 32.1%
421
26.6%
45
32.0%
24
31.5%
490
Probably true 51.0%
669
45.6%
77
46.7%
35
50.2%
781
Probably not true 6.1%
80
11.2%
19
4.0%
3
6.6%
102
Definitely not true 1.1%
15
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Can't choose 4.6%
60
8.9%
15
10.7%
8
5.3%
83
No answer 5.2%
68
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share