General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST3

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? The greenhouse effect is caused by a hole in the earth's atmosphere.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 267 17.1% 17.1% -.95
Probably true 609 39.1% 56.3% -.56
Probably not true 188 12.1% 68.3% -.17
Definitely not true 187 12% 80.3% .23
Can't choose 222 14.3% 94.6% 1.79
No answer 84 5.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 23.0%
67
19.9%
109
15.9%
55
10.5%
26
8.4%
10
17.2%
267
Probably true 36.1%
105
39.7%
218
38.7%
134
42.7%
106
37.8%
45
39.2%
608
Probably not true 12.0%
35
11.8%
65
12.4%
43
12.1%
30
12.6%
15
12.1%
188
Definitely not true 15.8%
46
14.2%
78
11.6%
40
7.3%
18
2.5%
3
11.9%
185
Can't choose 10.7%
31
11.3%
62
14.2%
49
18.1%
45
28.6%
34
14.2%
221
No answer 2.4%
7
3.1%
17
7.2%
25
9.3%
23
10.1%
12
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 19.2%
74
22.7%
42
17.6%
30
20.0%
22
11.2%
15
20.8%
20
13.5%
60
17.3%
263
Probably true 38.3%
148
36.8%
68
43.5%
74
41.8%
46
43.3%
58
33.3%
32
38.4%
170
39.1%
596
Probably not true 9.8%
38
10.3%
19
14.1%
24
7.3%
8
13.4%
18
11.5%
11
15.3%
68
12.2%
186
Definitely not true 12.2%
47
16.2%
30
9.4%
16
14.5%
16
10.4%
14
13.5%
13
10.6%
47
12.0%
183
Can't choose 14.0%
54
9.2%
17
11.8%
20
13.6%
15
17.2%
23
17.7%
17
15.3%
68
14.0%
214
No answer 6.5%
25
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.8%
30
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 13.8%
39
19.0%
155
22.3%
21
14.1%
35
14.9%
17
17.2%
267
Probably true 42.4%
120
39.4%
321
31.9%
30
41.4%
103
30.7%
35
39.2%
609
Probably not true 9.2%
26
11.2%
91
20.2%
19
13.7%
34
15.8%
18
12.1%
188
Definitely not true 4.2%
12
10.7%
87
8.5%
8
18.9%
47
28.9%
33
12.0%
187
Can't choose 21.9%
62
15.1%
123
10.6%
10
8.0%
20
4.4%
5
14.2%
220
No answer 8.5%
24
4.5%
37
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
5.3%
6
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 17.3%
115
17.0%
152
17.1%
267
Probably true 36.5%
242
41.1%
367
39.1%
609
Probably not true 13.0%
86
11.4%
102
12.1%
188
Definitely not true 18.1%
120
7.5%
67
12.0%
187
Can't choose 10.0%
66
17.4%
156
14.3%
222
No answer 5.1%
34
5.6%
50
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 15.6%
155
19.4%
66
34.4%
11
19.4%
28
15.4%
6
17.2%
266
Probably true 39.4%
392
39.4%
134
37.5%
12
38.9%
56
35.9%
14
39.2%
608
Probably not true 13.2%
131
11.8%
40
9.4%
3
8.3%
12
5.1%
2
12.1%
188
Definitely not true 10.5%
104
11.5%
39
15.6%
5
21.5%
31
15.4%
6
11.9%
185
Can't choose 15.5%
154
13.5%
46
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
20.5%
8
14.2%
220
No answer 5.9%
59
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
3.5%
5
7.7%
3
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 16.8%
34
20.8%
41
17.9%
101
16.3%
42
14.8%
36
14.3%
6
17.3%
260
Probably true 43.6%
88
41.1%
81
39.4%
222
40.7%
105
35.4%
86
33.3%
14
39.6%
596
Probably not true 9.4%
19
12.2%
24
11.5%
65
12.0%
31
14.4%
35
19.0%
8
12.1%
182
Definitely not true 16.3%
33
11.2%
22
9.1%
51
14.3%
37
15.2%
37
11.9%
5
12.3%
185
Can't choose 10.9%
22
10.2%
20
17.2%
97
8.1%
21
14.8%
36
14.3%
6
13.4%
202
No answer 3.0%
6
4.6%
9
4.8%
27
8.5%
22
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 17.2%
226
17.2%
29
16.0%
12
17.1%
267
Probably true 39.2%
515
36.7%
62
42.7%
32
39.1%
609
Probably not true 12.4%
163
12.4%
21
5.3%
4
12.1%
188
Definitely not true 13.4%
176
3.0%
5
8.0%
6
12.0%
187
Can't choose 12.5%
164
25.4%
43
20.0%
15
14.3%
222
No answer 5.3%
69
5.3%
9
8.0%
6
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share