General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST4

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Every time we use coal or oil or gas, we contribute to the greenhouse effect.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 264 17% 17% -.89
Probably true 680 43.7% 60.6% -.48
Probably not true 287 18.4% 79.1% -.08
Definitely not true 51 3.3% 82.3% .33
Can't choose 191 12.3% 94.6% 1.94
No answer 84 5.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 24.4%
71
17.5%
96
13.3%
46
12.5%
31
15.1%
18
16.9%
262
Probably true 45.0%
131
47.5%
261
41.6%
144
40.7%
101
36.1%
43
43.8%
680
Probably not true 15.5%
45
18.0%
99
19.9%
69
21.0%
52
18.5%
22
18.5%
287
Definitely not true 2.1%
6
3.3%
18
3.5%
12
4.8%
12
2.5%
3
3.3%
51
Can't choose 10.7%
31
10.6%
58
14.2%
49
12.1%
30
17.6%
21
12.2%
189
No answer 2.4%
7
3.1%
17
7.5%
26
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 19.7%
76
24.9%
46
14.1%
24
20.0%
22
14.2%
19
16.7%
16
13.3%
59
17.2%
262
Probably true 43.8%
169
38.9%
72
47.6%
81
52.7%
58
41.8%
56
38.5%
37
42.7%
189
43.4%
662
Probably not true 15.5%
60
15.7%
29
15.9%
27
13.6%
15
23.9%
32
25.0%
24
21.0%
93
18.4%
280
Definitely not true 3.1%
12
4.3%
8
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.0%
4
2.1%
2
4.1%
18
3.2%
49
Can't choose 11.9%
46
10.8%
20
17.1%
29
9.1%
10
12.7%
17
14.6%
14
12.0%
53
12.4%
189
No answer 6.0%
23
5.4%
10
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
7.0%
31
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 15.9%
45
15.6%
127
25.5%
24
16.9%
42
22.8%
26
17.0%
264
Probably true 39.6%
112
45.3%
369
42.6%
40
41.8%
104
47.4%
54
43.7%
679
Probably not true 14.5%
41
17.7%
144
14.9%
14
26.9%
67
18.4%
21
18.5%
287
Definitely not true 2.5%
7
3.4%
28
7.4%
7
2.8%
7
1.8%
2
3.3%
51
Can't choose 19.4%
55
13.3%
108
3.2%
3
7.6%
19
4.4%
5
12.2%
190
No answer 8.1%
23
4.7%
38
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
5.3%
6
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 20.4%
135
14.4%
129
17.0%
264
Probably true 44.8%
297
42.8%
383
43.7%
680
Probably not true 17.9%
119
18.8%
168
18.4%
287
Definitely not true 4.4%
29
2.5%
22
3.3%
51
Can't choose 7.4%
49
15.9%
142
12.3%
191
No answer 5.1%
34
5.6%
50
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 14.7%
146
16.5%
56
28.1%
9
29.2%
42
25.6%
10
17.0%
263
Probably true 43.0%
428
45.3%
154
40.6%
13
47.2%
68
35.9%
14
43.7%
677
Probably not true 19.6%
195
17.4%
59
18.8%
6
13.9%
20
15.4%
6
18.5%
286
Definitely not true 3.4%
34
4.1%
14
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
Can't choose 13.3%
132
12.4%
42
6.3%
2
5.6%
8
15.4%
6
12.3%
190
No answer 6.0%
60
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 24.8%
50
18.8%
37
14.7%
83
17.1%
44
15.2%
37
21.4%
9
17.3%
260
Probably true 43.6%
88
48.2%
95
45.3%
255
45.0%
116
38.7%
94
33.3%
14
44.0%
662
Probably not true 17.3%
35
19.8%
39
17.4%
98
19.4%
50
22.6%
55
16.7%
7
18.9%
284
Definitely not true 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
2.8%
16
2.7%
7
4.9%
12
7.1%
3
3.2%
48
Can't choose 9.4%
19
6.1%
12
14.9%
84
7.4%
19
12.8%
31
14.3%
6
11.4%
171
No answer 3.0%
6
4.1%
8
4.8%
27
8.5%
22
5.8%
14
7.1%
3
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 16.9%
222
16.0%
27
20.0%
15
17.0%
264
Probably true 44.5%
584
40.8%
69
36.0%
27
43.7%
680
Probably not true 19.4%
255
11.2%
19
17.3%
13
18.4%
287
Definitely not true 3.1%
41
4.1%
7
4.0%
3
3.3%
51
Can't choose 10.7%
141
23.1%
39
14.7%
11
12.3%
191
No answer 5.3%
70
4.7%
8
8.0%
6
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share