General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST5

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? All pesticides and chemicals used on food crops cause cancer in humans.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 84 5.4% 5.4% -1.19
Probably true 443 28.5% 33.8% -.69
Probably not true 624 40.1% 73.9% -.19
Definitely not true 226 14.5% 88.4% .31
Can't choose 96 6.2% 94.6% 2.31
No answer 84 5.4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 8.2%
24
3.6%
20
4.6%
16
6.5%
16
6.7%
8
5.4%
84
Probably true 32.3%
94
32.1%
176
23.1%
80
23.4%
58
28.6%
34
28.5%
442
Probably not true 38.8%
113
40.1%
220
44.2%
153
39.5%
98
32.8%
39
40.1%
623
Definitely not true 14.8%
43
15.3%
84
14.2%
49
13.7%
34
12.6%
15
14.5%
225
Can't choose 3.4%
10
6.0%
33
6.1%
21
8.1%
20
9.2%
11
6.1%
95
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
7.8%
27
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 5.4%
21
3.8%
7
6.5%
11
7.3%
8
7.5%
10
5.2%
5
5.0%
22
5.5%
84
Probably true 26.2%
101
26.5%
49
24.7%
42
35.5%
39
33.6%
45
33.3%
32
28.9%
128
28.6%
436
Probably not true 41.7%
161
47.0%
87
45.3%
77
40.9%
45
38.1%
51
29.2%
28
36.3%
161
40.0%
610
Definitely not true 13.7%
53
15.1%
28
14.7%
25
11.8%
13
11.2%
15
20.8%
20
14.9%
66
14.4%
220
Can't choose 7.0%
27
2.2%
4
4.7%
8
1.8%
2
5.2%
7
8.3%
8
8.1%
36
6.0%
92
No answer 6.0%
23
5.4%
10
4.1%
7
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.8%
30
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 9.5%
27
5.3%
43
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
3.5%
4
5.4%
84
Probably true 39.2%
111
29.0%
236
25.5%
24
20.5%
51
18.4%
21
28.5%
443
Probably not true 25.8%
73
41.2%
335
42.6%
40
47.0%
117
50.0%
57
40.0%
622
Definitely not true 8.5%
24
12.7%
103
18.1%
17
22.5%
56
22.8%
26
14.5%
226
Can't choose 8.5%
24
7.2%
59
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
0.9%
1
6.2%
96
No answer 8.5%
24
4.7%
38
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 5.6%
37
5.3%
47
5.4%
84
Probably true 24.4%
162
31.4%
281
28.5%
443
Probably not true 40.4%
268
39.8%
356
40.1%
624
Definitely not true 19.8%
131
10.6%
95
14.5%
226
Can't choose 4.7%
31
7.3%
65
6.2%
96
No answer 5.1%
34
5.6%
50
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 5.1%
51
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
6.9%
10
7.7%
3
5.4%
84
Probably true 28.1%
280
28.8%
98
37.5%
12
27.1%
39
30.8%
12
28.5%
441
Probably not true 39.3%
391
41.5%
141
43.8%
14
43.1%
62
30.8%
12
40.0%
620
Definitely not true 15.0%
149
13.5%
46
12.5%
4
16.0%
23
10.3%
4
14.6%
226
Can't choose 6.5%
65
5.9%
20
3.1%
1
4.2%
6
10.3%
4
6.2%
96
No answer 5.9%
59
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
10.3%
4
5.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 5.0%
10
5.1%
10
5.0%
28
6.2%
16
4.5%
11
16.7%
7
5.4%
82
Probably true 32.2%
65
29.4%
58
29.1%
164
27.1%
70
24.3%
59
26.2%
11
28.4%
427
Probably not true 36.1%
73
47.2%
93
40.3%
227
41.1%
106
41.6%
101
28.6%
12
40.7%
612
Definitely not true 16.8%
34
12.7%
25
13.3%
75
14.0%
36
18.5%
45
16.7%
7
14.8%
222
Can't choose 6.4%
13
2.0%
4
7.5%
42
3.1%
8
5.8%
14
4.8%
2
5.5%
83
No answer 3.5%
7
3.6%
7
4.8%
27
8.5%
22
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 4.6%
61
8.9%
15
10.7%
8
5.4%
84
Probably true 26.5%
348
38.5%
65
40.0%
30
28.5%
443
Probably not true 42.8%
562
25.4%
43
25.3%
19
40.1%
624
Definitely not true 14.5%
191
16.0%
27
10.7%
8
14.5%
226
Can't choose 6.1%
80
6.5%
11
6.7%
5
6.2%
96
No answer 5.4%
71
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share