General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST6

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Human beings are the main cause of plant and animal species dying out.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 233 15% 15% -.93
Probably true 692 44.4% 59.4% -.44
Probably not true 321 20.6% 80% .05
Definitely not true 157 10.1% 90.1% .54
Can't choose 72 4.6% 94.7% 2.49
No answer 82 5.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 20.6%
60
14.9%
82
14.7%
51
11.7%
29
8.4%
10
14.9%
232
Probably true 45.0%
131
47.4%
260
41.9%
145
39.5%
98
47.9%
57
44.5%
691
Probably not true 21.0%
61
21.9%
120
18.5%
64
22.2%
55
17.6%
21
20.7%
321
Definitely not true 8.9%
26
8.9%
49
12.4%
43
11.3%
28
8.4%
10
10.0%
156
Can't choose 2.1%
6
4.0%
22
5.5%
19
6.5%
16
6.7%
8
4.6%
71
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
6.9%
24
8.9%
22
10.9%
13
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 16.8%
65
19.5%
36
14.7%
25
17.3%
19
14.2%
19
16.7%
16
11.3%
50
15.1%
230
Probably true 47.7%
184
43.2%
80
45.3%
77
47.3%
52
41.8%
56
34.4%
33
44.9%
199
44.7%
681
Probably not true 18.4%
71
21.1%
39
21.8%
37
18.2%
20
24.6%
33
22.9%
22
20.5%
91
20.5%
313
Definitely not true 6.5%
25
7.0%
13
11.8%
20
9.1%
10
9.0%
12
15.6%
15
12.2%
54
9.8%
149
Can't choose 4.7%
18
4.3%
8
2.9%
5
5.5%
6
5.2%
7
7.3%
7
4.5%
20
4.7%
71
No answer 6.0%
23
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
5.2%
7
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 13.8%
39
15.8%
129
17.0%
16
13.7%
34
13.2%
15
15.0%
233
Probably true 42.8%
121
45.0%
366
43.6%
41
45.8%
114
43.0%
49
44.5%
691
Probably not true 17.7%
50
20.6%
168
18.1%
17
22.9%
57
24.6%
28
20.6%
320
Definitely not true 8.1%
23
9.2%
75
11.7%
11
12.4%
31
14.9%
17
10.1%
157
Can't choose 9.5%
27
4.8%
39
3.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
72
No answer 8.1%
23
4.5%
37
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 14.2%
94
15.5%
139
15.0%
233
Probably true 43.6%
289
45.1%
403
44.4%
692
Probably not true 22.2%
147
19.5%
174
20.6%
321
Definitely not true 12.1%
80
8.6%
77
10.1%
157
Can't choose 3.0%
20
5.8%
52
4.6%
72
No answer 5.0%
33
5.5%
49
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 14.0%
139
14.1%
48
18.8%
6
22.2%
32
20.5%
8
15.0%
233
Probably true 45.6%
454
42.4%
144
28.1%
9
47.2%
68
38.5%
15
44.5%
690
Probably not true 20.3%
202
22.1%
75
37.5%
12
15.3%
22
17.9%
7
20.5%
318
Definitely not true 9.5%
95
11.8%
40
12.5%
4
8.3%
12
12.8%
5
10.1%
156
Can't choose 4.7%
47
5.3%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
2.6%
1
4.6%
72
No answer 5.8%
58
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 22.3%
45
13.7%
27
13.3%
75
15.1%
39
13.6%
33
19.0%
8
15.1%
227
Probably true 41.1%
83
53.3%
105
47.1%
265
39.9%
103
44.9%
109
38.1%
16
45.2%
681
Probably not true 18.3%
37
18.3%
36
20.8%
117
24.4%
63
19.8%
48
19.0%
8
20.5%
309
Definitely not true 10.4%
21
9.1%
18
9.4%
53
8.9%
23
13.2%
32
11.9%
5
10.1%
152
Can't choose 5.0%
10
2.0%
4
4.8%
27
2.7%
7
3.3%
8
4.8%
2
3.9%
58
No answer 3.0%
6
3.6%
7
4.6%
26
8.9%
23
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 14.7%
193
17.8%
30
13.3%
10
15.0%
233
Probably true 45.8%
601
35.5%
60
41.3%
31
44.4%
692
Probably not true 20.4%
268
21.3%
36
22.7%
17
20.6%
321
Definitely not true 9.8%
129
11.8%
20
10.7%
8
10.1%
157
Can't choose 4.0%
53
8.9%
15
5.3%
4
4.6%
72
No answer 5.3%
69
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share