General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTEST7

And for each of these statements, just check the box that comes closest to your opinion of how true it is. In your opinion, how true is this? Cars are not really an important cause of air pollution in America.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 91 5.8% 5.8% -1.52
Probably true 232 14.9% 20.7% -.95
Probably not true 388 24.9% 45.7% -.38
Definitely not true 715 45.9% 91.6% .19
Can't choose 50 3.2% 94.8% 2.47
No answer 81 5.2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely true 4.8%
14
4.6%
25
7.2%
25
6.5%
16
9.2%
11
5.9%
91
Probably true 11.7%
34
14.0%
77
12.4%
43
20.6%
51
22.7%
27
14.9%
232
Probably not true 27.1%
79
25.1%
138
23.4%
81
24.6%
61
23.5%
28
24.9%
387
Definitely not true 52.2%
152
50.6%
278
46.0%
159
35.9%
89
28.6%
34
45.8%
712
Can't choose 1.7%
5
2.7%
15
4.0%
14
3.6%
9
5.9%
7
3.2%
50
No answer 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
6.9%
24
8.9%
22
10.1%
12
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely true 6.7%
26
4.9%
9
5.3%
9
4.5%
5
7.5%
10
3.1%
3
6.1%
27
5.8%
89
Probably true 19.7%
76
12.4%
23
13.5%
23
10.9%
12
10.4%
14
11.5%
11
15.6%
69
15.0%
228
Probably not true 19.4%
75
20.0%
37
30.0%
51
27.3%
30
32.1%
43
29.2%
28
25.1%
111
24.6%
375
Definitely not true 44.6%
172
54.1%
100
43.5%
74
50.9%
56
42.5%
57
49.0%
47
44.5%
197
46.1%
703
Can't choose 3.6%
14
3.8%
7
4.1%
7
3.6%
4
3.0%
4
4.2%
4
2.3%
10
3.3%
50
No answer 6.0%
23
4.9%
9
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.1%
3
6.5%
29
5.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely true 6.4%
18
6.9%
56
7.4%
7
3.6%
9
0.9%
1
5.9%
91
Probably true 23.3%
66
15.4%
125
7.4%
7
10.4%
26
6.1%
7
14.9%
231
Probably not true 23.7%
67
24.7%
201
24.5%
23
26.5%
66
27.2%
31
25.0%
388
Definitely not true 31.1%
88
45.7%
372
53.2%
50
53.8%
134
61.4%
70
45.9%
714
Can't choose 7.4%
21
2.9%
24
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
50
No answer 8.1%
23
4.4%
36
6.4%
6
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
5.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 5.4%
36
6.2%
55
5.8%
91
Probably true 14.2%
94
15.4%
138
14.9%
232
Probably not true 23.5%
156
26.0%
232
24.9%
388
Definitely not true 49.8%
330
43.1%
385
45.9%
715
Can't choose 2.1%
14
4.0%
36
3.2%
50
No answer 5.0%
33
5.4%
48
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 5.5%
55
6.5%
22
3.1%
1
6.9%
10
7.7%
3
5.9%
91
Probably true 16.7%
166
11.5%
39
12.5%
4
10.4%
15
15.4%
6
14.8%
230
Probably not true 24.9%
248
26.8%
91
28.1%
9
20.1%
29
20.5%
8
24.8%
385
Definitely not true 44.1%
439
46.5%
158
46.9%
15
58.3%
84
46.2%
18
46.1%
714
Can't choose 3.0%
30
4.4%
15
6.3%
2
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.2%
50
No answer 5.7%
57
4.4%
15
3.1%
1
2.8%
4
7.7%
3
5.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely true 5.9%
12
3.0%
6
7.5%
42
4.3%
11
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.8%
87
Probably true 12.9%
26
10.7%
21
16.2%
91
13.2%
34
15.6%
38
26.2%
11
14.7%
221
Probably not true 18.8%
38
21.8%
43
27.0%
152
25.2%
65
28.0%
68
31.0%
13
25.2%
379
Definitely not true 56.4%
114
58.4%
115
41.4%
233
47.3%
122
41.6%
101
26.2%
11
46.2%
696
Can't choose 3.0%
6
2.5%
5
3.4%
19
1.6%
4
4.1%
10
2.4%
1
3.0%
45
No answer 3.0%
6
3.6%
7
4.6%
26
8.5%
22
5.3%
13
7.1%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 5.6%
73
8.9%
15
4.0%
3
5.8%
91
Probably true 14.5%
190
18.3%
31
14.7%
11
14.9%
232
Probably not true 24.4%
321
30.8%
52
20.0%
15
24.9%
388
Definitely not true 47.6%
625
33.1%
56
45.3%
34
45.9%
715
Can't choose 2.7%
36
4.1%
7
9.3%
7
3.2%
50
No answer 5.2%
68
4.7%
8
6.7%
5
5.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share