General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARSGEN

In general, do you think that air pollution caused by cars is: 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; or 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 265 17% 17% -.99
Very dangerous 472 30.3% 47.3% -.46
Somewhat dangerous 584 37.5% 84.8% .06
Not very dangerous 106 6.8% 91.7% .59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 10 .6% 92.3% 1.12
Can't choose 34 2.2% 94.5% 2.7
No answer 86 5.5% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 15.8%
46
16.4%
90
22.5%
78
15.3%
38
10.1%
12
17.0%
264
Very dangerous 30.6%
89
35.3%
194
27.2%
94
26.2%
65
25.2%
30
30.4%
472
Somewhat dangerous 40.5%
118
35.7%
196
35.3%
122
40.7%
101
37.0%
44
37.4%
581
Not very dangerous 6.9%
20
5.8%
32
6.4%
22
6.9%
17
12.6%
15
6.8%
106
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.6%
9
1.7%
6
4.4%
11
5.0%
6
2.2%
34
No answer 4.5%
13
4.9%
27
6.4%
22
5.2%
13
9.2%
11
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 18.1%
70
17.8%
33
12.9%
22
15.5%
17
17.2%
23
16.7%
16
17.6%
78
17.0%
259
Very dangerous 29.5%
114
32.4%
60
28.8%
49
33.6%
37
33.6%
45
30.2%
29
29.1%
129
30.4%
463
Somewhat dangerous 37.3%
144
31.9%
59
41.8%
71
40.9%
45
29.1%
39
35.4%
34
40.6%
180
37.5%
572
Not very dangerous 6.5%
25
10.3%
19
7.1%
12
2.7%
3
9.7%
13
7.3%
7
5.4%
24
6.8%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
Can't choose 2.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
6.3%
6
2.0%
9
2.2%
34
No answer 5.4%
21
6.5%
12
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
9.0%
12
3.1%
3
5.0%
22
5.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.1%
37
17.8%
145
17.0%
16
20.5%
51
13.2%
15
17.0%
264
Very dangerous 23.7%
67
29.4%
239
34.0%
32
30.9%
77
49.1%
56
30.3%
471
Somewhat dangerous 39.9%
113
38.5%
313
36.2%
34
36.1%
90
29.8%
34
37.6%
584
Not very dangerous 10.2%
29
6.8%
55
3.2%
3
6.0%
15
3.5%
4
6.8%
106
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.1%
3
0.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Can't choose 6.4%
18
1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
2.2%
34
No answer 5.7%
16
5.3%
43
8.5%
8
6.0%
15
2.6%
3
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 15.7%
104
18.0%
161
17.0%
265
Very dangerous 31.4%
208
29.5%
264
30.3%
472
Somewhat dangerous 37.7%
250
37.4%
334
37.5%
584
Not very dangerous 7.1%
47
6.6%
59
6.8%
106
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
Can't choose 2.0%
13
2.3%
21
2.2%
34
No answer 5.6%
37
5.5%
49
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.2%
161
20.0%
68
15.6%
5
16.0%
23
17.9%
7
17.0%
264
Very dangerous 29.5%
294
28.8%
98
28.1%
9
38.9%
56
33.3%
13
30.3%
470
Somewhat dangerous 38.1%
379
36.2%
123
46.9%
15
35.4%
51
33.3%
13
37.5%
581
Not very dangerous 7.2%
72
7.4%
25
6.3%
2
4.2%
6
2.6%
1
6.8%
106
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Can't choose 2.5%
25
1.5%
5
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.6%
1
2.2%
34
No answer 5.6%
56
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
10.3%
4
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 25.2%
51
14.7%
29
16.9%
95
14.7%
38
14.4%
35
21.4%
9
17.1%
257
Very dangerous 36.1%
73
43.7%
86
26.3%
148
30.2%
78
26.7%
65
16.7%
7
30.4%
457
Somewhat dangerous 28.2%
57
31.5%
62
40.3%
227
41.9%
108
40.3%
98
40.5%
17
37.8%
569
Not very dangerous 4.0%
8
5.1%
10
7.1%
40
4.7%
12
11.9%
29
9.5%
4
6.8%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
1.2%
3
2.9%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 4.5%
9
4.1%
8
6.7%
38
7.0%
18
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 17.5%
230
13.0%
22
17.3%
13
17.0%
265
Very dangerous 29.8%
391
33.7%
57
32.0%
24
30.3%
472
Somewhat dangerous 38.3%
503
32.0%
54
36.0%
27
37.5%
584
Not very dangerous 6.9%
90
8.3%
14
2.7%
2
6.8%
106
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Can't choose 1.7%
22
5.9%
10
2.7%
2
2.2%
34
No answer 5.3%
70
5.3%
9
9.3%
7
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share