General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARSFAM

And do you think that air pollution caused by cars is: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 189 12.1% 12.1% -1.13
Very dangerous 372 23.9% 36% -.6
Somewhat dangerous 674 43.3% 79.3% -.06
Not very dangerous 178 11.4% 90.8% .48
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 22 1.4% 92.2% 1.02
Can't choose 36 2.3% 94.5% 2.63
No answer 86 5.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 11.3%
33
12.2%
67
15.9%
55
10.5%
26
5.9%
7
12.1%
188
Very dangerous 23.4%
68
27.5%
151
24.9%
86
17.7%
44
19.3%
23
24.0%
372
Somewhat dangerous 44.3%
129
44.3%
243
39.0%
135
45.6%
113
43.7%
52
43.3%
672
Not very dangerous 13.1%
38
9.1%
50
10.7%
37
14.1%
35
14.3%
17
11.4%
177
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
1.4%
22
Can't choose 1.7%
5
1.3%
7
2.3%
8
4.0%
10
5.0%
6
2.3%
36
No answer 4.5%
13
4.7%
26
6.6%
23
5.2%
13
9.2%
11
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 10.9%
42
13.0%
24
10.6%
18
12.7%
14
15.7%
21
11.5%
11
12.0%
53
12.0%
183
Very dangerous 26.2%
101
18.9%
35
22.4%
38
21.8%
24
26.1%
35
26.0%
25
24.2%
107
24.0%
365
Somewhat dangerous 43.3%
167
47.6%
88
45.9%
78
47.3%
52
37.3%
50
38.5%
37
42.9%
190
43.4%
662
Not very dangerous 10.9%
42
12.4%
23
11.8%
20
9.1%
10
10.4%
14
9.4%
9
12.6%
56
11.4%
174
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
6.3%
6
1.1%
5
1.4%
22
Can't choose 2.3%
9
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
5.2%
5
2.3%
10
2.2%
34
No answer 5.4%
21
7.0%
13
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
8.2%
11
3.1%
3
5.0%
22
5.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 9.2%
26
13.3%
108
11.7%
11
13.3%
33
8.8%
10
12.1%
188
Very dangerous 21.6%
61
24.1%
196
26.6%
25
20.9%
52
33.3%
38
23.9%
372
Somewhat dangerous 41.7%
118
42.1%
343
44.7%
42
48.2%
120
44.7%
51
43.4%
674
Not very dangerous 14.8%
42
11.4%
93
6.4%
6
10.4%
26
8.8%
10
11.4%
177
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.1%
6
1.5%
12
1.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Can't choose 4.9%
14
2.2%
18
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
2.3%
36
No answer 5.7%
16
5.4%
44
8.5%
8
5.6%
14
2.6%
3
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 11.5%
76
12.6%
113
12.1%
189
Very dangerous 22.3%
148
25.1%
224
23.9%
372
Somewhat dangerous 44.6%
296
42.3%
378
43.3%
674
Not very dangerous 12.2%
81
10.9%
97
11.4%
178
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.8%
12
1.1%
10
1.4%
22
Can't choose 2.1%
14
2.5%
22
2.3%
36
No answer 5.4%
36
5.6%
50
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 12.1%
120
13.2%
45
6.3%
2
11.1%
16
12.8%
5
12.1%
188
Very dangerous 23.3%
232
22.1%
75
21.9%
7
31.9%
46
28.2%
11
23.9%
371
Somewhat dangerous 42.0%
418
46.8%
159
56.3%
18
42.4%
61
43.6%
17
43.4%
673
Not very dangerous 12.5%
124
9.4%
32
12.5%
4
9.0%
13
5.1%
2
11.3%
175
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.0%
20
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Can't choose 2.5%
25
2.4%
8
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 5.6%
56
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
10.3%
4
5.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 13.4%
27
12.7%
25
13.1%
74
9.3%
24
11.5%
28
7.1%
3
12.0%
181
Very dangerous 33.2%
67
29.9%
59
21.3%
120
24.0%
62
19.8%
48
19.0%
8
24.2%
364
Somewhat dangerous 40.6%
82
42.6%
84
44.4%
250
45.3%
117
42.8%
104
45.2%
19
43.6%
656
Not very dangerous 6.4%
13
9.6%
19
11.0%
62
11.6%
30
17.3%
42
16.7%
7
11.5%
173
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
6
0.8%
2
3.3%
8
2.4%
1
1.4%
21
Can't choose 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
1.9%
5
2.9%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 5.0%
10
3.6%
7
6.7%
38
7.0%
18
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
5.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 12.2%
160
11.8%
20
12.0%
9
12.1%
189
Very dangerous 23.4%
307
25.4%
43
29.3%
22
23.9%
372
Somewhat dangerous 44.6%
586
34.3%
58
40.0%
30
43.3%
674
Not very dangerous 11.3%
149
14.2%
24
6.7%
5
11.4%
178
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.1%
14
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
Can't choose 2.1%
27
4.1%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
36
No answer 5.3%
70
5.3%
9
9.3%
7
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share