General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARSTEN

Within the next ten years, how likely do you think it is that there will be a large increase in ill-health in America's cities as a result of air pollution caused by cars?
  1) Certain to happen
  2) Very likely to happen
  3) Fairly likely to happen
  4) Not very likely to happen
  5) Not at all likely to happen
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certain to happen 214 13.7% 13.7% -1.09
Very likely to happen 429 27.6% 41.3% -.6
Fairly likely to happen 441 28.3% 69.6% -.11
Not very likely to happen 302 19.4% 89% .38
Not at all likely to happen 11 .7% 89.7% .87
Can't choose 73 4.7% 94.4% 2.33
No answer 87 5.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Certain to happen 13.7%
40
13.8%
76
17.3%
60
9.3%
23
10.9%
13
13.7%
212
Very likely to happen 27.1%
79
27.0%
148
25.1%
87
31.0%
77
31.9%
38
27.6%
429
Fairly likely to happen 31.3%
91
30.6%
168
27.2%
94
26.2%
65
18.5%
22
28.3%
440
Not very likely to happen 19.9%
58
19.9%
109
17.1%
59
19.8%
49
21.8%
26
19.4%
301
Not at all likely to happen 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
Can't choose 3.1%
9
3.3%
18
6.1%
21
6.9%
17
6.7%
8
4.7%
73
No answer 4.5%
13
4.9%
27
6.6%
23
5.2%
13
9.2%
11
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Certain to happen 11.7%
45
14.6%
27
14.7%
25
16.4%
18
12.7%
17
16.7%
16
13.8%
61
13.7%
209
Very likely to happen 28.0%
108
27.0%
50
24.1%
41
28.2%
31
31.3%
42
26.0%
25
28.2%
125
27.7%
422
Fairly likely to happen 29.3%
113
24.3%
45
27.1%
46
31.8%
35
31.3%
42
27.1%
26
28.0%
124
28.3%
431
Not very likely to happen 21.2%
82
20.5%
38
21.2%
36
14.5%
16
11.2%
15
20.8%
20
19.9%
88
19.4%
295
Not at all likely to happen 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
Can't choose 3.4%
13
5.9%
11
5.9%
10
5.5%
6
4.5%
6
6.3%
6
4.3%
19
4.7%
71
No answer 5.4%
21
7.0%
13
5.9%
10
3.6%
4
9.0%
12
3.1%
3
5.0%
22
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Certain to happen 13.8%
39
14.6%
119
18.1%
17
9.6%
24
13.2%
15
13.8%
214
Very likely to happen 30.4%
86
26.8%
218
27.7%
26
27.3%
68
25.4%
29
27.5%
427
Fairly likely to happen 26.1%
74
30.0%
244
27.7%
26
27.3%
68
25.4%
29
28.4%
441
Not very likely to happen 12.7%
36
19.0%
155
13.8%
13
25.7%
64
29.8%
34
19.4%
302
Not at all likely to happen 1.4%
4
0.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Can't choose 9.9%
28
3.7%
30
3.2%
3
3.2%
8
3.5%
4
4.7%
73
No answer 5.7%
16
5.4%
44
8.5%
8
6.0%
15
2.6%
3
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Certain to happen 12.2%
81
14.9%
133
13.7%
214
Very likely to happen 24.1%
160
30.1%
269
27.6%
429
Fairly likely to happen 29.6%
196
27.4%
245
28.3%
441
Not very likely to happen 24.4%
162
15.7%
140
19.4%
302
Not at all likely to happen 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
Can't choose 3.5%
23
5.6%
50
4.7%
73
No answer 5.6%
37
5.6%
50
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Certain to happen 14.1%
140
13.5%
46
9.4%
3
13.2%
19
15.4%
6
13.8%
214
Very likely to happen 26.9%
268
27.4%
93
25.0%
8
34.0%
49
23.1%
9
27.5%
427
Fairly likely to happen 28.3%
282
28.8%
98
28.1%
9
28.5%
41
25.6%
10
28.4%
440
Not very likely to happen 19.7%
196
19.4%
66
21.9%
7
16.0%
23
20.5%
8
19.4%
300
Not at all likely to happen 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
Can't choose 4.5%
45
4.4%
15
12.5%
4
4.2%
6
5.1%
2
4.6%
72
No answer 5.7%
57
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
10.3%
4
5.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Certain to happen 15.8%
32
12.2%
24
14.2%
80
14.3%
37
12.3%
30
16.7%
7
14.0%
210
Very likely to happen 35.1%
71
33.5%
66
26.5%
149
25.2%
65
21.0%
51
23.8%
10
27.4%
412
Fairly likely to happen 26.7%
54
29.4%
58
29.3%
165
29.1%
75
27.2%
66
26.2%
11
28.5%
429
Not very likely to happen 12.9%
26
17.3%
34
17.9%
101
20.9%
54
29.6%
72
21.4%
9
19.7%
296
Not at all likely to happen 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Can't choose 4.0%
8
2.5%
5
4.6%
26
3.1%
8
6.6%
16
4.8%
2
4.3%
65
No answer 5.0%
10
4.1%
8
6.7%
38
7.0%
18
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
5.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Certain to happen 12.9%
170
18.3%
31
17.3%
13
13.7%
214
Very likely to happen 26.8%
352
31.4%
53
32.0%
24
27.6%
429
Fairly likely to happen 29.4%
386
21.3%
36
25.3%
19
28.3%
441
Not very likely to happen 21.1%
277
11.8%
20
6.7%
5
19.4%
302
Not at all likely to happen 0.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
11
Can't choose 3.7%
49
10.7%
18
8.0%
6
4.7%
73
No answer 5.4%
71
5.3%
9
9.3%
7
5.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share