General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUKEGEN

In general, do you think that nuclear power stations are: 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 287 18.4% 18.4% -1.04
Very dangerous 334 21.5% 39.9% -.56
Somewhat dangerous 540 34.7% 74.6% -.07
Not very dangerous 206 13.2% 87.8% .41
Not dangerous at all for the environment 36 2.3% 90.1% .9
Can't choose 65 4.2% 94.3% 2.35
No answer 89 5.7% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 23.0%
67
20.4%
112
17.3%
60
13.3%
33
11.8%
14
18.4%
286
Very dangerous 26.5%
77
20.9%
115
19.4%
67
21.0%
52
19.3%
23
21.5%
334
Somewhat dangerous 34.4%
100
37.2%
204
32.9%
114
30.6%
76
37.0%
44
34.6%
538
Not very dangerous 9.3%
27
11.7%
64
15.9%
55
17.3%
43
13.4%
16
13.2%
205
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.4%
4
1.6%
9
3.5%
12
4.0%
10
0.8%
1
2.3%
36
Can't choose 1.0%
3
3.3%
18
4.6%
16
7.7%
19
7.6%
9
4.2%
65
No answer 4.5%
13
4.9%
27
6.4%
22
6.0%
15
10.1%
12
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 19.2%
74
15.1%
28
18.8%
32
22.7%
25
18.7%
25
20.8%
20
17.6%
78
18.5%
282
Very dangerous 21.5%
83
23.2%
43
24.7%
42
20.9%
23
24.6%
33
18.8%
18
19.2%
85
21.5%
327
Somewhat dangerous 33.7%
130
36.8%
68
34.1%
58
40.0%
44
32.8%
44
38.5%
37
32.7%
145
34.5%
526
Not very dangerous 13.2%
51
14.6%
27
10.6%
18
8.2%
9
10.4%
14
7.3%
7
17.4%
77
13.3%
203
Not dangerous at all for the environment 3.1%
12
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
4.2%
4
2.3%
10
2.4%
36
Can't choose 3.6%
14
1.6%
3
4.1%
7
2.7%
3
3.7%
5
7.3%
7
5.6%
25
4.2%
64
No answer 5.7%
22
7.0%
13
5.9%
10
2.7%
3
9.0%
12
3.1%
3
5.2%
23
5.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 20.5%
58
19.9%
162
23.4%
22
11.6%
29
13.2%
15
18.4%
286
Very dangerous 28.6%
81
21.6%
176
19.1%
18
18.1%
45
11.4%
13
21.4%
333
Somewhat dangerous 28.3%
80
34.4%
280
28.7%
27
41.0%
102
44.7%
51
34.7%
540
Not very dangerous 5.7%
16
12.5%
102
13.8%
13
18.9%
47
24.6%
28
13.3%
206
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.8%
5
2.0%
16
4.3%
4
3.2%
8
2.6%
3
2.3%
36
Can't choose 9.5%
27
3.8%
31
3.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
4.2%
65
No answer 5.7%
16
5.8%
47
7.4%
7
6.0%
15
2.6%
3
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.3%
88
22.3%
199
18.4%
287
Very dangerous 19.0%
126
23.3%
208
21.5%
334
Somewhat dangerous 35.9%
238
33.8%
302
34.7%
540
Not very dangerous 20.5%
136
7.8%
70
13.2%
206
Not dangerous at all for the environment 3.3%
22
1.6%
14
2.3%
36
Can't choose 2.4%
16
5.5%
49
4.2%
65
No answer 5.6%
37
5.8%
52
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.5%
164
20.6%
70
15.6%
5
23.6%
34
33.3%
13
18.5%
286
Very dangerous 22.1%
220
20.0%
68
18.8%
6
23.6%
34
12.8%
5
21.5%
333
Somewhat dangerous 34.6%
344
34.4%
117
43.8%
14
34.0%
49
35.9%
14
34.7%
538
Not very dangerous 13.6%
135
14.4%
49
12.5%
4
9.7%
14
7.7%
3
13.2%
205
Not dangerous at all for the environment 2.7%
27
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Can't choose 4.6%
46
3.2%
11
9.4%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
65
No answer 5.9%
59
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
10.3%
4
5.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 24.8%
50
20.8%
41
17.2%
97
15.1%
39
17.3%
42
16.7%
7
18.3%
276
Very dangerous 25.7%
52
22.3%
44
22.6%
127
20.9%
54
15.6%
38
19.0%
8
21.5%
323
Somewhat dangerous 30.2%
61
40.1%
79
37.8%
213
36.0%
93
30.5%
74
33.3%
14
35.5%
534
Not very dangerous 10.9%
22
9.6%
19
9.6%
54
17.1%
44
23.0%
56
21.4%
9
13.6%
204
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
1.2%
3
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Can't choose 1.5%
3
2.5%
5
3.4%
19
3.1%
8
7.4%
18
2.4%
1
3.6%
54
No answer 5.4%
11
4.1%
8
7.1%
40
6.6%
17
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 17.0%
223
23.7%
40
32.0%
24
18.4%
287
Very dangerous 20.0%
262
34.3%
58
18.7%
14
21.5%
334
Somewhat dangerous 36.6%
481
20.7%
35
32.0%
24
34.7%
540
Not very dangerous 14.5%
191
7.7%
13
2.7%
2
13.2%
206
Not dangerous at all for the environment 2.7%
35
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
Can't choose 3.7%
48
7.7%
13
5.3%
4
4.2%
65
No answer 5.6%
73
5.3%
9
9.3%
7
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share