General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWKBORN

Did she work as long as a year after you were born and before you started first grade?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 418 43.8% 43.8% -.56
No 486 50.9% 94.8% .07
Don't know 32 3.4% 98.1% 3.81
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
121
43.5%
173
38.9%
79
38.1%
32
33.3%
12
43.8%
417
No 41.8%
97
52.0%
207
56.2%
114
57.1%
48
55.6%
20
51.0%
486
Don't know 2.6%
6
3.3%
13
3.9%
8
3.6%
3
5.6%
2
3.4%
32
No answer 3.4%
8
1.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
5.6%
2
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
398
100.0%
203
100.0%
84
100.0%
36

953


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
109
50.0%
69
45.7%
48
43.5%
30
47.4%
37
49.1%
28
36.8%
89
43.9%
410
No 49.2%
120
45.7%
63
52.4%
55
53.6%
37
50.0%
39
47.4%
27
56.2%
136
51.1%
477
Don't know 4.1%
10
2.9%
4
1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.6%
2
3.5%
2
3.7%
9
3.3%
31
No answer 2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
138
100.0%
105
100.0%
69
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
242

933


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
55
46.8%
244
45.9%
28
37.8%
68
30.0%
21
43.7%
416
No 42.9%
51
48.6%
253
49.2%
30
59.4%
107
64.3%
45
51.1%
486
Don't know 4.2%
5
3.8%
20
3.3%
2
1.7%
3
2.9%
2
3.4%
32
No answer 6.7%
8
0.8%
4
1.6%
1
1.1%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
521
100.0%
61
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

951


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
193
41.3%
225
43.8%
418
No 46.0%
188
54.7%
298
50.9%
486
Don't know 4.9%
20
2.2%
12
3.4%
32
No answer 2.0%
8
1.8%
10
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
545

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
266
37.3%
79
25.9%
7
48.5%
49
53.8%
14
43.8%
415
No 48.3%
281
59.9%
127
74.1%
20
45.5%
46
38.5%
10
51.1%
484
Don't know 4.0%
23
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.8%
1
3.4%
32
No answer 2.1%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.8%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
212
100.0%
27
100.0%
101
100.0%
26

948


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
74
42.1%
53
42.6%
149
42.9%
67
36.6%
49
47.8%
11
43.5%
403
No 41.3%
57
50.8%
64
52.9%
185
53.2%
83
58.2%
78
47.8%
11
51.6%
478
Don't know 1.4%
2
4.8%
6
3.1%
11
1.9%
3
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
No answer 3.6%
5
2.4%
3
1.4%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
126
100.0%
350
100.0%
156
100.0%
134
100.0%
23

927


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
321
70.2%
73
61.5%
24
43.8%
418
No 55.6%
451
20.2%
21
35.9%
14
50.9%
486
Don't know 3.3%
27
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
32
No answer 1.5%
12
4.8%
5
2.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
104
100.0%
39

954

Bookmark and Share