General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUKEFAM

And do you think that nuclear power stations are: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 253 16.2% 16.2% -1.12
Very dangerous 288 18.5% 34.7% -.64
Somewhat dangerous 515 33.1% 67.8% -.15
Not very dangerous 278 17.9% 85.7% .33
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 65 4.2% 89.9% .82
Can't choose 68 4.4% 94.2% 2.27
No answer 90 5.8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 21.0%
61
17.9%
98
15.9%
55
10.9%
27
9.2%
11
16.2%
252
Very dangerous 22.3%
65
20.6%
113
15.9%
55
14.5%
36
16.0%
19
18.5%
288
Somewhat dangerous 32.6%
95
34.1%
187
31.8%
110
33.5%
83
32.8%
39
33.1%
514
Not very dangerous 15.8%
46
16.6%
91
19.9%
69
20.2%
50
16.8%
20
17.8%
276
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.4%
7
2.6%
14
4.9%
17
6.5%
16
9.2%
11
4.2%
65
Can't choose 1.4%
4
3.5%
19
4.9%
17
8.5%
21
5.9%
7
4.4%
68
No answer 4.5%
13
4.9%
27
6.6%
23
6.0%
15
10.1%
12
5.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 18.7%
72
15.1%
28
17.6%
30
15.5%
17
14.2%
19
14.6%
14
15.3%
68
16.3%
248
Very dangerous 14.2%
55
21.6%
40
24.1%
41
25.5%
28
22.4%
30
17.7%
17
16.0%
71
18.5%
282
Somewhat dangerous 33.9%
131
30.8%
57
30.6%
52
32.7%
36
34.3%
46
37.5%
36
33.0%
146
33.1%
504
Not very dangerous 17.1%
66
20.5%
38
15.9%
27
13.6%
15
14.2%
19
12.5%
12
21.9%
97
18.0%
274
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 6.2%
24
2.7%
5
2.4%
4
5.5%
6
2.2%
3
7.3%
7
3.2%
14
4.1%
63
Can't choose 4.1%
16
2.2%
4
3.5%
6
4.5%
5
3.7%
5
7.3%
7
5.2%
23
4.3%
66
No answer 5.7%
22
7.0%
13
5.9%
10
2.7%
3
9.0%
12
3.1%
3
5.4%
24
5.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 19.1%
54
17.0%
138
21.3%
20
10.8%
27
11.4%
13
16.2%
252
Very dangerous 21.6%
61
19.5%
159
18.1%
17
16.9%
42
7.9%
9
18.5%
288
Somewhat dangerous 29.0%
82
34.4%
280
27.7%
26
33.7%
84
37.7%
43
33.1%
515
Not very dangerous 13.4%
38
15.6%
127
16.0%
15
24.5%
61
31.6%
36
17.8%
277
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.8%
8
3.1%
25
7.4%
7
6.8%
17
7.0%
8
4.2%
65
Can't choose 8.5%
24
4.5%
37
2.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.8%
2
4.4%
68
No answer 5.7%
16
5.9%
48
7.4%
7
6.0%
15
2.6%
3
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 12.2%
81
19.2%
172
16.2%
253
Very dangerous 13.6%
90
22.1%
198
18.5%
288
Somewhat dangerous 33.8%
224
32.6%
291
33.1%
515
Not very dangerous 25.9%
172
11.9%
106
17.9%
278
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 6.3%
42
2.6%
23
4.2%
65
Can't choose 2.6%
17
5.7%
51
4.4%
68
No answer 5.6%
37
5.9%
53
5.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 14.4%
143
18.8%
64
6.3%
2
22.2%
32
28.2%
11
16.3%
252
Very dangerous 19.2%
191
16.2%
55
25.0%
8
19.4%
28
15.4%
6
18.6%
288
Somewhat dangerous 32.8%
326
35.3%
120
28.1%
9
29.9%
43
35.9%
14
33.0%
512
Not very dangerous 18.6%
185
17.1%
58
25.0%
8
14.6%
21
10.3%
4
17.8%
276
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 4.4%
44
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
65
Can't choose 4.6%
46
3.5%
12
12.5%
4
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
68
No answer 6.0%
60
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
10.3%
4
5.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 20.8%
42
16.2%
32
16.2%
91
13.2%
34
15.6%
38
16.7%
7
16.2%
244
Very dangerous 21.8%
44
21.8%
43
19.4%
109
18.6%
48
11.9%
29
16.7%
7
18.6%
280
Somewhat dangerous 34.7%
70
36.5%
72
35.0%
197
33.3%
86
27.2%
66
26.2%
11
33.4%
502
Not very dangerous 13.4%
27
15.2%
30
14.6%
82
22.1%
57
27.2%
66
28.6%
12
18.2%
274
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
3.9%
22
2.7%
7
9.1%
22
2.4%
1
4.1%
62
Can't choose 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
3.9%
22
3.5%
9
6.6%
16
2.4%
1
3.9%
58
No answer 5.4%
11
4.1%
8
7.1%
40
6.6%
17
2.5%
6
7.1%
3
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 14.5%
191
22.5%
38
32.0%
24
16.2%
253
Very dangerous 17.1%
225
29.0%
49
18.7%
14
18.5%
288
Somewhat dangerous 34.8%
457
23.1%
39
25.3%
19
33.1%
515
Not very dangerous 19.2%
252
11.2%
19
9.3%
7
17.9%
278
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 4.7%
62
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
65
Can't choose 4.0%
52
7.1%
12
5.3%
4
4.4%
68
No answer 5.6%
74
5.3%
9
9.3%
7
5.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share