General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDUSGEN

In general, do you think air pollution caused by industry is: 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 414 26.6% 26.6% -.91
Very dangerous 530 34% 60.6% -.26
Somewhat dangerous 483 31% 91.7% .39
Not very dangerous 59 3.8% 95.4% 1.04
Not dangerous at all for the environment 5 .3% 95.8% 1.69
Can't choose 36 2.3% 98.1% 3.63
No answer 30 1.9% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 24.4%
71
30.1%
165
29.2%
101
20.6%
51
21.0%
25
26.6%
413
Very dangerous 43.6%
127
36.2%
199
31.5%
109
24.6%
61
27.7%
33
34.1%
529
Somewhat dangerous 25.1%
73
29.0%
159
29.5%
102
40.3%
100
39.5%
47
31.0%
481
Not very dangerous 3.8%
11
2.2%
12
4.3%
15
7.3%
18
2.5%
3
3.8%
59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Can't choose 1.0%
3
1.5%
8
2.6%
9
4.4%
11
4.2%
5
2.3%
36
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
2.6%
9
2.8%
7
4.2%
5
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 29.0%
112
24.3%
45
31.2%
53
29.1%
32
24.6%
33
28.1%
27
23.9%
106
26.8%
408
Very dangerous 34.2%
132
36.2%
67
32.4%
55
31.8%
35
40.3%
54
31.3%
30
32.3%
143
33.9%
516
Somewhat dangerous 29.3%
113
30.8%
57
27.1%
46
32.7%
36
27.6%
37
29.2%
28
35.4%
157
31.1%
474
Not very dangerous 3.1%
12
4.9%
9
4.7%
8
1.8%
2
3.0%
4
5.2%
5
4.1%
18
3.8%
58
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
Can't choose 1.8%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
5.2%
5
2.3%
10
2.4%
36
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 23.3%
66
26.8%
218
33.0%
31
28.9%
72
22.8%
26
26.6%
413
Very dangerous 29.0%
82
35.4%
288
38.3%
36
33.3%
83
35.1%
40
34.0%
529
Somewhat dangerous 33.2%
94
30.8%
251
20.2%
19
30.9%
77
36.8%
42
31.1%
483
Not very dangerous 4.2%
12
3.2%
26
4.3%
4
4.4%
11
5.3%
6
3.8%
59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 6.0%
17
2.1%
17
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 3.2%
9
1.5%
12
2.1%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 21.4%
142
30.4%
272
26.6%
414
Very dangerous 34.2%
227
33.9%
303
34.0%
530
Somewhat dangerous 35.3%
234
27.9%
249
31.0%
483
Not very dangerous 5.1%
34
2.8%
25
3.8%
59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Can't choose 1.5%
10
2.9%
26
2.3%
36
No answer 2.1%
14
1.8%
16
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 24.0%
239
28.5%
97
25.0%
8
36.8%
53
41.0%
16
26.6%
413
Very dangerous 33.5%
333
34.7%
118
40.6%
13
33.3%
48
38.5%
15
34.0%
527
Somewhat dangerous 33.7%
335
28.2%
96
25.0%
8
23.6%
34
20.5%
8
31.0%
481
Not very dangerous 3.8%
38
4.1%
14
9.4%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 2.2%
22
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 2.3%
23
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 36.6%
74
25.4%
50
26.3%
148
24.8%
64
22.6%
55
23.8%
10
26.6%
401
Very dangerous 37.6%
76
40.6%
80
33.0%
186
35.7%
92
29.2%
71
23.8%
10
34.2%
515
Somewhat dangerous 17.8%
36
27.9%
55
32.9%
185
33.7%
87
37.9%
92
40.5%
17
31.4%
472
Not very dangerous 5.0%
10
2.5%
5
2.8%
16
3.9%
10
6.2%
15
4.8%
2
3.9%
58
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.5%
14
0.8%
2
2.9%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 1.0%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 26.5%
348
25.4%
43
30.7%
23
26.6%
414
Very dangerous 33.7%
442
34.3%
58
40.0%
30
34.0%
530
Somewhat dangerous 32.1%
422
27.8%
47
18.7%
14
31.0%
483
Not very dangerous 3.7%
49
4.1%
7
4.0%
3
3.8%
59
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 2.0%
26
4.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.3%
36
No answer 1.7%
22
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share