General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDUSFAM

And do you think that air pollution caused by industry is: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 326 20.9% 20.9% -1.03
Very dangerous 471 30.3% 51.2% -.4
Somewhat dangerous 556 35.7% 86.9% .24
Not very dangerous 114 7.3% 94.2% .87
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 19 1.2% 95.4% 1.51
Can't choose 40 2.6% 98% 3.41
No answer 31 2% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 19.2%
56
26.2%
144
21.7%
75
14.1%
35
12.6%
15
20.9%
325
Very dangerous 38.1%
111
31.5%
173
29.8%
103
22.6%
56
22.7%
27
30.3%
470
Somewhat dangerous 32.6%
95
35.2%
193
34.4%
119
42.3%
105
37.0%
44
35.8%
556
Not very dangerous 5.8%
17
4.7%
26
7.8%
27
9.7%
24
15.1%
18
7.2%
112
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
3.2%
8
4.2%
5
1.2%
19
Can't choose 1.7%
5
1.3%
7
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
4.2%
5
2.6%
40
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
2.9%
10
2.8%
7
4.2%
5
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 21.2%
82
17.8%
33
23.5%
40
23.6%
26
19.4%
26
24.0%
23
20.3%
90
21.0%
320
Very dangerous 33.7%
130
31.4%
58
28.8%
49
30.0%
33
38.8%
52
27.1%
26
26.0%
115
30.4%
463
Somewhat dangerous 33.9%
131
38.4%
71
35.9%
61
35.5%
39
29.9%
40
34.4%
33
38.1%
169
35.7%
544
Not very dangerous 4.9%
19
7.6%
14
6.5%
11
6.4%
7
7.5%
10
9.4%
9
9.3%
41
7.3%
111
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.6%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
8
1.2%
19
Can't choose 2.6%
10
2.2%
4
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
4.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.6%
39
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 18.0%
51
21.9%
178
27.7%
26
20.5%
51
16.7%
19
20.9%
325
Very dangerous 29.3%
83
30.1%
245
38.3%
36
29.3%
73
29.8%
34
30.3%
471
Somewhat dangerous 32.9%
93
37.2%
303
19.1%
18
36.5%
91
44.7%
51
35.8%
556
Not very dangerous 7.4%
21
6.1%
50
9.6%
9
9.6%
24
7.9%
9
7.3%
113
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.1%
6
0.9%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 7.1%
20
2.2%
18
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
No answer 3.2%
9
1.6%
13
2.1%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 17.6%
117
23.4%
209
20.9%
326
Very dangerous 28.7%
190
31.4%
281
30.3%
471
Somewhat dangerous 38.6%
256
33.6%
300
35.7%
556
Not very dangerous 9.8%
65
5.5%
49
7.3%
114
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.4%
9
1.1%
10
1.2%
19
Can't choose 1.8%
12
3.1%
28
2.6%
40
No answer 2.1%
14
1.9%
17
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 18.8%
187
23.8%
81
18.8%
6
27.1%
39
30.8%
12
21.0%
325
Very dangerous 28.7%
286
32.4%
110
28.1%
9
32.6%
47
43.6%
17
30.3%
469
Somewhat dangerous 37.8%
376
33.2%
113
40.6%
13
29.9%
43
25.6%
10
35.8%
555
Not very dangerous 8.2%
82
5.9%
20
9.4%
3
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
112
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Can't choose 2.5%
25
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
No answer 2.4%
24
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 25.7%
52
20.8%
41
20.6%
116
20.9%
54
18.5%
45
16.7%
7
20.9%
315
Very dangerous 36.6%
74
37.6%
74
31.3%
176
27.1%
70
23.5%
57
23.8%
10
30.6%
461
Somewhat dangerous 26.2%
53
34.0%
67
37.1%
209
41.1%
106
37.4%
91
40.5%
17
36.1%
543
Not very dangerous 8.4%
17
3.0%
6
5.5%
31
8.1%
21
12.3%
30
11.9%
5
7.3%
110
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.5%
1
2.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.7%
15
1.2%
3
3.3%
8
2.4%
1
2.1%
31
No answer 1.0%
2
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 20.5%
269
21.9%
37
26.7%
20
20.9%
326
Very dangerous 29.6%
388
32.5%
55
37.3%
28
30.3%
471
Somewhat dangerous 37.1%
487
29.6%
50
25.3%
19
35.7%
556
Not very dangerous 7.7%
101
6.5%
11
2.7%
2
7.3%
114
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.1%
15
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
19
Can't choose 2.3%
30
4.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.6%
40
No answer 1.8%
23
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share