General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMGEN

In general, do you think that pesticides and chemicals used in farming are: 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 225 14.5% 14.5% -1.24
Very dangerous 358 23% 37.4% -.56
Somewhat dangerous 737 47.3% 84.8% .11
Not very dangerous 161 10.3% 95.1% .79
Not dangerous at all for the environment 8 .5% 95.6% 1.46
Can't choose 40 2.6% 98.2% 3.49
No answer 28 1.8% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 12.4%
36
14.6%
80
17.3%
60
12.5%
31
15.1%
18
14.5%
225
Very dangerous 20.3%
59
26.8%
147
22.0%
76
20.6%
51
20.2%
24
23.0%
357
Somewhat dangerous 48.1%
140
48.3%
265
45.4%
157
48.8%
121
43.7%
52
47.3%
735
Not very dangerous 16.5%
48
7.3%
40
9.8%
34
8.5%
21
14.3%
17
10.3%
160
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
Can't choose 1.0%
3
2.2%
12
2.9%
10
5.2%
13
1.7%
2
2.6%
40
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
3.2%
8
4.2%
5
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 15.5%
60
13.5%
25
12.9%
22
15.5%
17
9.0%
12
13.5%
13
16.0%
71
14.4%
220
Very dangerous 21.2%
82
23.2%
43
22.4%
38
27.3%
30
27.6%
37
20.8%
20
23.5%
104
23.2%
354
Somewhat dangerous 50.8%
196
43.8%
81
47.6%
81
45.5%
50
52.2%
70
46.9%
45
44.7%
198
47.3%
721
Not very dangerous 8.0%
31
16.2%
30
10.0%
17
9.1%
10
7.5%
10
12.5%
12
10.6%
47
10.3%
157
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.5%
8
Can't choose 2.1%
8
1.6%
3
5.3%
9
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
2.5%
11
2.6%
39
No answer 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 18.0%
51
14.7%
120
17.0%
16
10.8%
27
9.6%
11
14.5%
225
Very dangerous 27.2%
77
20.5%
167
26.6%
25
24.5%
61
24.6%
28
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 37.8%
107
50.7%
413
40.4%
38
48.2%
120
50.0%
57
47.3%
735
Not very dangerous 7.4%
21
9.8%
80
10.6%
10
14.5%
36
12.3%
14
10.4%
161
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Can't choose 6.4%
18
2.2%
18
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.6%
40
No answer 3.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.1%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 11.2%
74
16.9%
151
14.5%
225
Very dangerous 21.0%
139
24.5%
219
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 50.1%
332
45.3%
405
47.3%
737
Not very dangerous 13.9%
92
7.7%
69
10.3%
161
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
Can't choose 1.7%
11
3.2%
29
2.6%
40
No answer 1.8%
12
1.8%
16
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.6%
135
15.3%
52
12.5%
4
16.0%
23
25.6%
10
14.5%
224
Very dangerous 22.8%
227
19.7%
67
43.8%
14
29.2%
42
17.9%
7
23.0%
357
Somewhat dangerous 47.9%
477
47.6%
162
31.3%
10
45.1%
65
51.3%
20
47.4%
734
Not very dangerous 10.6%
105
12.1%
41
6.3%
2
7.6%
11
5.1%
2
10.4%
161
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.4%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Can't choose 2.6%
26
2.6%
9
6.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
39
No answer 2.1%
21
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 21.3%
43
12.7%
25
13.5%
76
10.1%
26
17.3%
42
14.3%
6
14.5%
218
Very dangerous 28.7%
58
29.9%
59
22.2%
125
21.3%
55
16.5%
40
23.8%
10
23.1%
347
Somewhat dangerous 42.6%
86
46.7%
92
49.4%
278
53.1%
137
44.4%
108
45.2%
19
47.8%
720
Not very dangerous 5.0%
10
5.6%
11
10.5%
59
12.0%
31
18.1%
44
9.5%
4
10.6%
159
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
0.5%
7
Can't choose 1.0%
2
3.0%
6
2.3%
13
1.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No answer 1.5%
3
2.0%
4
1.8%
10
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.9%
183
15.4%
26
21.3%
16
14.5%
225
Very dangerous 21.9%
288
30.8%
52
24.0%
18
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 49.4%
649
34.9%
59
38.7%
29
47.3%
737
Not very dangerous 10.7%
140
8.9%
15
8.0%
6
10.3%
161
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Can't choose 2.1%
28
5.3%
9
4.0%
3
2.6%
40
No answer 1.4%
19
3.6%
6
4.0%
3
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share