General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMFAM

And do you think that pesticides and chemicals used in farming are: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 211 13.6% 13.6% -1.27
Very dangerous 328 21.1% 34.6% -.61
Somewhat dangerous 736 47.3% 81.9% .06
Not very dangerous 194 12.5% 94.3% .73
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 18 1.2% 95.5% 1.39
Can't choose 40 2.6% 98.1% 3.39
No answer 30 1.9% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 11.3%
33
13.5%
74
16.5%
57
10.9%
27
16.8%
20
13.6%
211
Very dangerous 19.2%
56
24.6%
135
20.5%
71
20.2%
50
12.6%
15
21.1%
327
Somewhat dangerous 49.1%
143
48.1%
264
44.5%
154
48.4%
120
44.5%
53
47.3%
734
Not very dangerous 15.8%
46
10.2%
56
11.6%
40
12.1%
30
17.6%
21
12.4%
193
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.1%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
1.2%
18
Can't choose 1.0%
3
2.6%
14
3.5%
12
3.6%
9
1.7%
2
2.6%
40
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.8%
7
5.0%
6
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 16.1%
62
13.5%
25
9.4%
16
11.8%
13
9.7%
13
12.5%
12
14.7%
65
13.5%
206
Very dangerous 18.1%
70
19.5%
36
21.2%
36
30.0%
33
26.9%
36
19.8%
19
21.0%
93
21.2%
323
Somewhat dangerous 48.2%
186
47.6%
88
50.6%
86
43.6%
48
45.5%
61
46.9%
45
47.0%
208
47.4%
722
Not very dangerous 12.7%
49
16.2%
30
11.8%
20
10.9%
12
13.4%
18
10.4%
10
11.5%
51
12.5%
190
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
17
Can't choose 1.8%
7
1.6%
3
4.7%
8
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
6.3%
6
2.5%
11
2.6%
39
No answer 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
10
1.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 19.1%
54
12.4%
101
19.1%
18
10.4%
26
10.5%
12
13.6%
211
Very dangerous 22.6%
64
21.4%
174
21.3%
20
20.5%
51
16.7%
19
21.1%
328
Somewhat dangerous 39.6%
112
49.0%
399
41.5%
39
49.8%
124
53.5%
61
47.3%
735
Not very dangerous 9.5%
27
11.9%
97
11.7%
11
15.7%
39
16.7%
19
12.4%
193
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.4%
1
1.5%
12
3.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 5.7%
16
2.2%
18
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
3
2.6%
40
No answer 3.2%
9
1.6%
13
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 11.0%
73
15.4%
138
13.6%
211
Very dangerous 17.8%
118
23.5%
210
21.1%
328
Somewhat dangerous 48.1%
319
46.6%
417
47.3%
736
Not very dangerous 18.1%
120
8.3%
74
12.5%
194
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.7%
11
0.8%
7
1.2%
18
Can't choose 1.7%
11
3.2%
29
2.6%
40
No answer 1.7%
11
2.1%
19
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 13.7%
136
11.8%
40
12.5%
4
14.6%
21
23.1%
9
13.5%
210
Very dangerous 19.9%
198
21.5%
73
31.3%
10
26.4%
38
20.5%
8
21.1%
327
Somewhat dangerous 47.5%
473
48.8%
166
34.4%
11
43.1%
62
53.8%
21
47.3%
733
Not very dangerous 12.8%
127
11.8%
40
15.6%
5
13.9%
20
2.6%
1
12.5%
193
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.1%
11
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 2.7%
27
2.9%
10
6.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
No answer 2.3%
23
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 18.8%
38
12.7%
25
12.3%
69
11.6%
30
14.8%
36
16.7%
7
13.6%
205
Very dangerous 27.7%
56
23.4%
46
22.2%
125
18.6%
48
13.6%
33
21.4%
9
21.1%
317
Somewhat dangerous 44.1%
89
51.8%
102
48.1%
271
50.0%
129
46.1%
112
45.2%
19
48.0%
722
Not very dangerous 5.9%
12
8.1%
16
12.3%
69
15.1%
39
19.8%
48
9.5%
4
12.5%
188
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
2.4%
1
1.1%
17
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
14
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
No answer 1.5%
3
2.0%
4
2.0%
11
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 12.8%
168
16.6%
28
20.0%
15
13.6%
211
Very dangerous 20.0%
263
27.8%
47
24.0%
18
21.1%
328
Somewhat dangerous 49.1%
645
36.1%
61
40.0%
30
47.3%
736
Not very dangerous 13.3%
175
7.7%
13
8.0%
6
12.5%
194
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.1%
14
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Can't choose 2.0%
26
6.5%
11
4.0%
3
2.6%
40
No answer 1.7%
22
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
1.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share