General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WATERGEN

In general, do you think that pollution of America's rivers, lakes, and streams is... 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 537 34.5% 34.5% -.82
Very dangerous 484 31.1% 65.6% -.17
Somewhat dangerous 413 26.5% 92.1% .48
Not very dangerous 54 3.5% 95.6% 1.14
Not dangerous at all for the environment 9 .6% 96.1% 1.79
Can't choose 32 2.1% 98.2% 3.74
No answer 28 1.8% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 40.2%
117
36.6%
201
38.4%
133
22.2%
55
25.2%
30
34.5%
536
Very dangerous 32.0%
93
31.9%
175
27.7%
96
29.4%
73
37.8%
45
31.0%
482
Somewhat dangerous 21.6%
63
27.1%
149
24.6%
85
34.7%
86
24.4%
29
26.5%
412
Not very dangerous 4.1%
12
1.8%
10
4.3%
15
4.8%
12
4.2%
5
3.5%
54
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
9
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.6%
9
2.6%
9
4.0%
10
3.4%
4
2.1%
32
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
2.0%
7
2.8%
7
4.2%
5
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 39.6%
153
38.4%
71
34.1%
58
38.2%
42
28.4%
38
31.3%
30
30.7%
136
34.6%
528
Very dangerous 29.8%
115
29.2%
54
34.1%
58
30.0%
33
40.3%
54
22.9%
22
31.2%
138
31.1%
474
Somewhat dangerous 23.3%
90
23.2%
43
25.3%
43
25.5%
28
24.6%
33
33.3%
32
30.5%
135
26.5%
404
Not very dangerous 2.8%
11
5.4%
10
1.2%
2
2.7%
3
3.0%
4
6.3%
6
3.6%
16
3.4%
52
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
Can't choose 1.6%
6
2.7%
5
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
2.0%
9
2.1%
32
No answer 1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.8%
8
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 29.7%
84
35.3%
287
38.3%
36
35.7%
89
35.1%
40
34.5%
536
Very dangerous 27.2%
77
31.9%
260
28.7%
27
32.5%
81
33.3%
38
31.1%
483
Somewhat dangerous 28.3%
80
26.4%
215
23.4%
22
25.7%
64
28.1%
32
26.6%
413
Not very dangerous 4.9%
14
3.1%
25
6.4%
6
2.8%
7
1.8%
2
3.5%
54
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Can't choose 6.0%
17
1.4%
11
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
32
No answer 3.2%
9
1.4%
11
1.1%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 29.3%
194
38.4%
343
34.5%
537
Very dangerous 34.2%
227
28.7%
257
31.1%
484
Somewhat dangerous 28.4%
188
25.2%
225
26.5%
413
Not very dangerous 4.4%
29
2.8%
25
3.5%
54
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.8%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
9
Can't choose 1.4%
9
2.6%
23
2.1%
32
No answer 1.7%
11
1.9%
17
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 31.9%
317
36.2%
123
28.1%
9
47.2%
68
43.6%
17
34.5%
534
Very dangerous 31.4%
312
30.9%
105
40.6%
13
28.5%
41
30.8%
12
31.2%
483
Somewhat dangerous 28.2%
281
25.6%
87
21.9%
7
20.1%
29
17.9%
7
26.5%
411
Not very dangerous 3.5%
35
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.1%
2
3.5%
54
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Can't choose 2.2%
22
1.5%
5
9.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.1%
32
No answer 2.1%
21
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 44.6%
90
36.5%
72
32.0%
180
31.4%
81
32.9%
80
38.1%
16
34.5%
519
Very dangerous 28.7%
58
33.5%
66
33.2%
187
33.7%
87
26.7%
65
21.4%
9
31.4%
472
Somewhat dangerous 20.8%
42
23.4%
46
27.4%
154
30.2%
78
30.0%
73
28.6%
12
26.9%
405
Not very dangerous 2.5%
5
4.1%
8
3.4%
19
2.3%
6
4.9%
12
7.1%
3
3.5%
53
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Can't choose 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
10
1.2%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
No answer 1.0%
2
2.0%
4
2.0%
11
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
4.8%
2
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 35.6%
468
24.9%
42
36.0%
27
34.5%
537
Very dangerous 31.0%
407
32.0%
54
30.7%
23
31.1%
484
Somewhat dangerous 26.4%
347
29.6%
50
21.3%
16
26.5%
413
Not very dangerous 3.3%
43
4.7%
8
4.0%
3
3.5%
54
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.4%
5
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
Can't choose 1.8%
23
4.1%
7
2.7%
2
2.1%
32
No answer 1.5%
20
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share