General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WATERFAM

And do you think that pollution of America's rivers, lakes, and streams is: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 374 24% 24% -.99
Very dangerous 445 28.6% 52.6% -.36
Somewhat dangerous 541 34.7% 87.3% .27
Not very dangerous 113 7.3% 94.6% .9
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 15 1% 95.6% 1.53
Can't choose 33 2.1% 97.7% 3.41
No answer 36 2.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 29.2%
85
26.4%
145
26.3%
91
14.9%
37
12.6%
15
24.0%
373
Very dangerous 30.6%
89
29.5%
162
28.6%
99
23.4%
58
31.1%
37
28.7%
445
Somewhat dangerous 29.9%
87
36.1%
198
32.1%
111
41.5%
103
33.6%
40
34.7%
539
Not very dangerous 6.9%
20
5.3%
29
6.9%
24
9.7%
24
12.6%
15
7.2%
112
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
2.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.0%
15
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.5%
8
2.3%
8
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
2.1%
33
No answer 1.7%
5
0.9%
5
3.2%
11
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 25.9%
100
23.8%
44
21.2%
36
22.7%
25
24.6%
33
28.1%
27
22.8%
101
24.0%
366
Very dangerous 29.0%
112
27.0%
50
31.2%
53
33.6%
37
34.3%
46
17.7%
17
27.3%
121
28.6%
436
Somewhat dangerous 32.9%
127
33.0%
61
38.2%
65
33.6%
37
32.1%
43
40.6%
39
35.4%
157
34.7%
529
Not very dangerous 7.0%
27
9.7%
18
4.7%
8
7.3%
8
5.2%
7
7.3%
7
8.1%
36
7.3%
111
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.6%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
15
Can't choose 1.6%
6
3.2%
6
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.1%
32
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 20.5%
58
25.9%
211
27.7%
26
20.9%
52
22.8%
26
24.0%
373
Very dangerous 28.3%
80
29.0%
236
27.7%
26
28.9%
72
26.3%
30
28.6%
444
Somewhat dangerous 33.6%
95
34.0%
277
27.7%
26
41.4%
103
35.1%
40
34.8%
541
Not very dangerous 8.8%
25
6.5%
53
9.6%
9
5.6%
14
10.5%
12
7.3%
113
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.7%
2
0.9%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
15
Can't choose 5.3%
15
1.7%
14
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
33
No answer 2.8%
8
2.0%
16
5.3%
5
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 19.8%
131
27.2%
243
24.0%
374
Very dangerous 28.5%
189
28.6%
256
28.6%
445
Somewhat dangerous 36.3%
241
33.6%
300
34.7%
541
Not very dangerous 10.1%
67
5.1%
46
7.3%
113
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.2%
8
0.8%
7
1.0%
15
Can't choose 1.5%
10
2.6%
23
2.1%
33
No answer 2.6%
17
2.1%
19
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 23.3%
232
23.5%
80
21.9%
7
28.5%
41
30.8%
12
24.0%
372
Very dangerous 27.2%
271
32.6%
111
31.3%
10
27.8%
40
28.2%
11
28.6%
443
Somewhat dangerous 35.9%
357
32.4%
110
31.3%
10
33.3%
48
35.9%
14
34.8%
539
Not very dangerous 7.8%
78
6.5%
22
3.1%
1
7.6%
11
2.6%
1
7.3%
113
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
3.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Can't choose 2.2%
22
1.8%
6
9.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
No answer 2.5%
25
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 31.2%
63
26.9%
53
21.3%
120
23.3%
60
21.8%
53
31.0%
13
24.1%
362
Very dangerous 30.2%
61
28.9%
57
31.8%
179
27.5%
71
22.6%
55
21.4%
9
28.7%
432
Somewhat dangerous 30.7%
62
35.0%
69
35.0%
197
35.7%
92
39.9%
97
31.0%
13
35.2%
530
Not very dangerous 4.5%
9
5.1%
10
6.6%
37
9.7%
25
9.1%
22
16.7%
7
7.3%
110
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Can't choose 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
10
1.6%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
2.8%
16
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 23.5%
308
23.1%
39
36.0%
27
24.0%
374
Very dangerous 28.8%
378
28.4%
48
25.3%
19
28.6%
445
Somewhat dangerous 35.2%
462
36.1%
61
24.0%
18
34.7%
541
Not very dangerous 7.5%
98
4.7%
8
9.3%
7
7.3%
113
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 0.8%
11
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Can't choose 1.9%
25
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
2.1%
33
No answer 2.4%
31
1.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share