General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEMPGEN

In general, do you think that a rise in the world's temperature caused by the "greenhouse effect" is: 1) Extremely dangerous for the environment; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for the environment.
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for the environment 263 16.9% 16.9% -1.06
Very dangerous 370 23.8% 40.7% -.59
Somewhat dangerous 510 32.8% 73.4% -.11
Not very dangerous 187 12% 85.4% .36
Not dangerous at all for the environment 33 2.1% 87.5% .84
Can't choose 158 10.1% 97.7% 2.26
No answer 36 2.3% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 18.2%
53
18.8%
103
18.5%
64
12.9%
32
8.4%
10
16.9%
262
Very dangerous 32.6%
95
25.5%
140
20.2%
70
14.1%
35
25.2%
30
23.8%
370
Somewhat dangerous 28.2%
82
34.1%
187
30.9%
107
38.7%
96
31.9%
38
32.8%
510
Not very dangerous 10.3%
30
11.8%
65
10.7%
37
14.5%
36
14.3%
17
11.9%
185
Not dangerous at all for the environment 2.1%
6
1.1%
6
4.0%
14
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
2.1%
33
Can't choose 6.9%
20
7.8%
43
12.4%
43
13.3%
33
15.1%
18
10.1%
157
No answer 1.7%
5
0.9%
5
3.2%
11
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 18.7%
72
16.8%
31
17.1%
29
18.2%
20
15.7%
21
15.6%
15
16.0%
71
17.0%
259
Very dangerous 25.9%
100
23.8%
44
24.7%
42
25.5%
28
27.6%
37
20.8%
20
21.2%
94
24.0%
365
Somewhat dangerous 30.3%
117
32.4%
60
31.2%
53
31.8%
35
32.1%
43
38.5%
37
34.1%
151
32.5%
496
Not very dangerous 12.7%
49
10.8%
20
12.4%
21
11.8%
13
9.7%
13
6.3%
6
13.8%
61
12.0%
183
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.6%
6
3.2%
6
2.4%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
2
2.3%
10
2.1%
32
Can't choose 8.8%
34
11.9%
22
9.4%
16
10.0%
11
10.4%
14
15.6%
15
9.5%
42
10.1%
154
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
0.9%
1
3.0%
4
1.0%
1
3.2%
14
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.6%
47
17.3%
141
19.1%
18
14.5%
36
18.4%
21
16.9%
263
Very dangerous 19.1%
54
23.8%
194
25.5%
24
27.3%
68
26.3%
30
23.8%
370
Somewhat dangerous 28.6%
81
33.4%
272
34.0%
32
36.1%
90
29.8%
34
32.8%
509
Not very dangerous 12.7%
36
11.5%
94
7.4%
7
12.9%
32
15.8%
18
12.0%
187
Not dangerous at all for the environment 1.4%
4
2.2%
18
3.2%
3
1.2%
3
4.4%
5
2.1%
33
Can't choose 18.7%
53
9.8%
80
5.3%
5
6.0%
15
3.5%
4
10.1%
157
No answer 2.8%
8
1.8%
15
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 13.0%
86
19.8%
177
16.9%
263
Very dangerous 22.5%
149
24.7%
221
23.8%
370
Somewhat dangerous 34.5%
229
31.4%
281
32.8%
510
Not very dangerous 16.4%
109
8.7%
78
12.0%
187
Not dangerous at all for the environment 3.6%
24
1.0%
9
2.1%
33
Can't choose 7.4%
49
12.2%
109
10.1%
158
No answer 2.6%
17
2.1%
19
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.0%
159
17.4%
59
15.6%
5
20.1%
29
28.2%
11
17.0%
263
Very dangerous 21.7%
216
26.5%
90
18.8%
6
32.6%
47
25.6%
10
23.8%
369
Somewhat dangerous 33.3%
331
31.8%
108
50.0%
16
28.5%
41
28.2%
11
32.7%
507
Not very dangerous 12.8%
127
10.9%
37
3.1%
1
13.2%
19
5.1%
2
12.0%
186
Not dangerous at all for the environment 2.5%
25
1.8%
6
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Can't choose 11.3%
112
9.1%
31
9.4%
3
4.9%
7
10.3%
4
10.1%
157
No answer 2.5%
25
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 24.8%
50
17.8%
35
16.9%
95
15.1%
39
12.3%
30
19.0%
8
17.1%
257
Very dangerous 28.7%
58
32.0%
63
22.9%
129
23.3%
60
17.7%
43
14.3%
6
23.9%
359
Somewhat dangerous 30.7%
62
31.5%
62
35.0%
197
35.7%
92
30.0%
73
31.0%
13
33.2%
499
Not very dangerous 6.9%
14
7.6%
15
9.9%
56
14.7%
38
21.0%
51
23.8%
10
12.2%
184
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.2%
7
3.5%
9
4.1%
10
2.4%
1
2.1%
31
Can't choose 6.9%
14
8.1%
16
11.0%
62
6.2%
16
12.3%
30
9.5%
4
9.4%
142
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
3.0%
17
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for the environment 16.6%
218
14.8%
25
26.7%
20
16.9%
263
Very dangerous 24.4%
320
17.2%
29
28.0%
21
23.8%
370
Somewhat dangerous 34.0%
446
27.2%
46
24.0%
18
32.8%
510
Not very dangerous 12.3%
161
13.6%
23
4.0%
3
12.0%
187
Not dangerous at all for the environment 2.2%
29
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Can't choose 8.2%
108
23.1%
39
14.7%
11
10.1%
158
No answer 2.4%
31
1.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share