General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEMPFAM

And do you think that a rise in the world's temperature caused by the "greenhouse effect" is: 1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family; 2) Very dangerous; 3) Somewhat dangerous; 4) Not very dangerous; 5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family.
  1) Extremely dangerous for you and your family
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for you and your family
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 222 14.3% 14.3% -1.12
Very dangerous 358 23% 37.3% -.64
Somewhat dangerous 509 32.7% 69.9% -.17
Not very dangerous 222 14.3% 84.2% .31
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 46 3% 87.2% .78
Can't choose 160 10.3% 97.4% 2.21
No answer 40 2.6% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 13.4%
39
15.8%
87
17.9%
62
10.1%
25
6.7%
8
14.2%
221
Very dangerous 33.7%
98
23.5%
129
19.4%
67
15.7%
39
21.0%
25
23.1%
358
Somewhat dangerous 29.6%
86
34.1%
187
30.1%
104
37.9%
94
31.9%
38
32.8%
509
Not very dangerous 12.0%
35
15.1%
83
12.4%
43
14.5%
36
19.3%
23
14.2%
220
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.4%
7
2.4%
13
4.3%
15
3.6%
9
1.7%
2
3.0%
46
Can't choose 6.9%
20
7.8%
43
12.4%
43
14.1%
35
15.1%
18
10.2%
159
No answer 2.1%
6
1.3%
7
3.5%
12
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 17.1%
66
12.4%
23
13.5%
23
12.7%
14
14.9%
20
15.6%
15
13.3%
59
14.4%
220
Very dangerous 24.1%
93
24.3%
45
18.2%
31
28.2%
31
26.1%
35
21.9%
21
21.7%
96
23.1%
352
Somewhat dangerous 31.1%
120
34.1%
63
38.2%
65
29.1%
32
29.9%
40
31.3%
30
33.2%
147
32.6%
497
Not very dangerous 13.5%
52
13.0%
24
12.9%
22
16.4%
18
13.4%
18
10.4%
10
16.3%
72
14.2%
216
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 2.8%
11
4.9%
9
2.4%
4
2.7%
3
3.0%
4
4.2%
4
2.5%
11
3.0%
46
Can't choose 9.3%
36
10.3%
19
11.2%
19
9.1%
10
9.0%
12
15.6%
15
9.7%
43
10.1%
154
No answer 2.1%
8
1.1%
2
3.5%
6
1.8%
2
3.7%
5
1.0%
1
3.4%
15
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 13.4%
38
14.6%
119
20.2%
19
11.6%
29
14.9%
17
14.3%
222
Very dangerous 21.6%
61
23.2%
189
19.1%
18
25.3%
63
23.7%
27
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 27.9%
79
33.2%
270
36.2%
34
35.7%
89
31.6%
36
32.7%
508
Not very dangerous 15.2%
43
13.3%
108
10.6%
10
15.3%
38
20.2%
23
14.3%
222
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.1%
3
2.8%
23
5.3%
5
4.0%
10
4.4%
5
3.0%
46
Can't choose 18.0%
51
10.6%
86
3.2%
3
6.0%
15
3.5%
4
10.2%
159
No answer 2.8%
8
2.3%
19
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 9.5%
63
17.8%
159
14.3%
222
Very dangerous 23.4%
155
22.7%
203
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 32.9%
218
32.6%
291
32.7%
509
Not very dangerous 19.8%
131
10.2%
91
14.3%
222
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 4.7%
31
1.7%
15
3.0%
46
Can't choose 7.2%
48
12.5%
112
10.3%
160
No answer 2.6%
17
2.6%
23
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 14.2%
141
13.8%
47
9.4%
3
16.7%
24
17.9%
7
14.3%
222
Very dangerous 20.9%
208
25.9%
88
12.5%
4
29.9%
43
35.9%
14
23.0%
357
Somewhat dangerous 32.7%
325
32.1%
109
46.9%
15
32.6%
47
28.2%
11
32.7%
507
Not very dangerous 15.0%
149
13.5%
46
18.8%
6
11.8%
17
7.7%
3
14.3%
221
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 3.0%
30
2.4%
8
6.3%
2
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
Can't choose 11.5%
114
9.4%
32
6.3%
2
4.9%
7
7.7%
3
10.2%
158
No answer 2.8%
28
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 20.8%
42
16.8%
33
14.6%
82
11.6%
30
10.3%
25
19.0%
8
14.6%
220
Very dangerous 28.2%
57
31.5%
62
21.8%
123
23.6%
61
16.0%
39
11.9%
5
23.1%
347
Somewhat dangerous 31.2%
63
30.5%
60
34.3%
193
36.4%
94
30.5%
74
28.6%
12
33.0%
496
Not very dangerous 10.9%
22
10.7%
21
11.7%
66
17.4%
45
22.6%
55
28.6%
12
14.7%
221
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 1.0%
2
2.5%
5
2.0%
11
3.9%
10
5.3%
13
2.4%
1
2.8%
42
Can't choose 5.9%
12
7.1%
14
12.1%
68
5.4%
14
12.8%
31
9.5%
4
9.5%
143
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
2
3.6%
20
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Extremely dangerous for you and your family 13.8%
181
14.2%
24
22.7%
17
14.3%
222
Very dangerous 23.1%
303
19.5%
33
29.3%
22
23.0%
358
Somewhat dangerous 34.0%
446
27.2%
46
22.7%
17
32.7%
509
Not very dangerous 14.9%
196
12.4%
21
6.7%
5
14.3%
222
Not dangerous at all for you and your family 3.1%
41
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
Can't choose 8.5%
111
21.9%
37
16.0%
12
10.3%
160
No answer 2.7%
35
1.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share