General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCOM16

Thinking about the time when you were sixteen years old, compared with American families in general then, would you say your family income was--far below average, below average, average, above average, or far above average? (PROBE: Just your best guess.)
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 116 7.2% 7.2% -1.83
Below average 393 24.5% 31.7% -.85
Average 795 49.5% 81.2% .14
Above average 252 15.7% 96.9% 1.12
Far above average 34 2.1% 99% 2.1
Don't know 12 .7% 99.8% 5.05
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Far below average 4.0%
12
5.3%
30
5.9%
21
16.5%
42
8.7%
11
7.2%
116
Below average 16.3%
49
24.8%
139
29.1%
104
25.9%
66
26.8%
34
24.5%
392
Average 56.8%
171
48.8%
274
47.3%
169
44.3%
113
51.2%
65
49.5%
792
Above average 20.3%
61
17.8%
100
14.3%
51
10.2%
26
10.2%
13
15.7%
251
Far above average 1.7%
5
2.5%
14
2.8%
10
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
34
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.7%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far below average 7.3%
29
7.8%
15
9.1%
16
2.7%
3
8.0%
11
4.0%
4
7.7%
35
7.2%
113
Below average 25.6%
101
22.3%
43
27.8%
49
18.8%
21
27.0%
37
19.2%
19
25.9%
118
24.7%
388
Average 48.1%
190
52.3%
101
43.2%
76
55.4%
62
47.4%
65
49.5%
49
50.4%
230
49.3%
773
Above average 15.9%
63
15.5%
30
17.6%
31
19.6%
22
14.6%
20
20.2%
20
13.2%
60
15.7%
246
Far above average 2.5%
10
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
6.1%
6
1.5%
7
2.2%
34
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Far below average 15.0%
44
6.4%
54
2.1%
2
3.6%
9
5.9%
7
7.2%
116
Below average 31.0%
91
25.8%
217
22.7%
22
17.4%
44
15.3%
18
24.5%
392
Average 46.6%
137
52.5%
441
51.5%
50
47.8%
121
38.1%
45
49.6%
794
Above average 2.7%
8
13.2%
111
23.7%
23
27.7%
70
33.1%
39
15.7%
251
Far above average 2.4%
7
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
6.8%
8
2.1%
34
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 6.9%
47
7.5%
69
7.2%
116
Below average 25.0%
171
24.1%
222
24.5%
393
Average 47.9%
328
50.7%
467
49.5%
795
Above average 17.1%
117
14.7%
135
15.7%
252
Far above average 2.5%
17
1.8%
17
2.1%
34
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.6%
78
6.6%
23
3.0%
1
6.8%
10
9.5%
4
7.3%
116
Below average 26.0%
266
23.9%
84
12.1%
4
21.9%
32
9.5%
4
24.4%
390
Average 50.2%
515
49.6%
174
36.4%
12
47.3%
69
50.0%
21
49.5%
791
Above average 13.6%
139
16.8%
59
33.3%
11
21.9%
32
21.4%
9
15.7%
250
Far above average 1.7%
17
2.3%
8
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
7.1%
3
2.1%
34
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far below average 7.6%
16
7.4%
15
7.0%
40
6.4%
17
5.5%
14
7.1%
3
6.8%
105
Below average 18.6%
39
19.7%
40
27.8%
160
24.6%
65
26.0%
66
23.8%
10
24.5%
380
Average 50.5%
106
46.8%
95
51.0%
293
48.1%
127
49.6%
126
59.5%
25
49.9%
772
Above average 20.5%
43
22.2%
45
12.7%
73
18.6%
49
14.2%
36
4.8%
2
16.0%
248
Far above average 2.9%
6
3.4%
7
1.2%
7
1.5%
4
3.1%
8
4.8%
2
2.2%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 5.9%
80
12.3%
22
17.5%
14
7.2%
116
Below average 23.1%
311
36.9%
66
20.0%
16
24.5%
393
Average 51.1%
688
39.1%
70
46.3%
37
49.5%
795
Above average 17.1%
230
7.8%
14
10.0%
8
15.7%
252
Far above average 2.0%
27
2.2%
4
3.8%
3
2.1%
34
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
0.7%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share