General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RECYCLE

How often do you make a special effort to sort glass or cans or plastic or papers and so on for recycling?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) Recycling not available where I live
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 579 37.2% 37.2% -.88
Often 338 21.7% 58.9% -.25
Sometimes 343 22% 80.9% .39
Never 204 13.1% 94% 1.03
Recycling not available where I live 55 3.5% 97.6% 1.66
Don't know 1 .1% 97.6% 3.57
No answer 37 2.4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always 28.5%
83
43.5%
239
33.8%
117
39.1%
97
35.3%
42
37.2%
578
Often 26.1%
76
19.3%
106
24.9%
86
18.5%
46
20.2%
24
21.8%
338
Sometimes 28.2%
82
21.7%
119
22.3%
77
18.5%
46
16.0%
19
22.1%
343
Never 13.7%
40
10.9%
60
14.5%
50
11.7%
29
18.5%
22
12.9%
201
Recycling not available where I live 2.1%
6
3.3%
18
2.6%
9
6.9%
17
4.2%
5
3.5%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
4
1.3%
7
2.0%
7
4.8%
12
5.9%
7
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 34.7%
134
36.8%
68
42.9%
73
36.4%
40
32.1%
43
35.4%
34
41.1%
182
37.7%
574
Often 19.9%
77
20.0%
37
17.1%
29
26.4%
29
26.9%
36
27.1%
26
21.2%
94
21.5%
328
Sometimes 22.8%
88
24.9%
46
22.4%
38
22.7%
25
24.6%
33
21.9%
21
18.5%
82
21.9%
333
Never 15.5%
60
11.4%
21
12.9%
22
11.8%
13
9.7%
13
10.4%
10
13.8%
61
13.1%
200
Recycling not available where I live 4.1%
16
5.4%
10
2.9%
5
1.8%
2
3.0%
4
3.1%
3
2.5%
11
3.3%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
11
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
2.1%
2
2.7%
12
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 27.2%
77
36.7%
299
31.9%
30
46.2%
115
50.0%
57
37.2%
578
Often 16.3%
46
23.0%
187
22.3%
21
22.5%
56
24.6%
28
21.8%
338
Sometimes 28.6%
81
22.0%
179
25.5%
24
16.9%
42
14.0%
16
22.0%
342
Never 19.4%
55
12.7%
103
12.8%
12
10.8%
27
6.1%
7
13.1%
204
Recycling not available where I live 4.2%
12
3.6%
29
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
3.5%
4
3.5%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
12
2.0%
16
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 35.7%
237
38.3%
342
37.2%
579
Often 22.5%
149
21.1%
189
21.7%
338
Sometimes 23.1%
153
21.3%
190
22.0%
343
Never 13.1%
87
13.1%
117
13.1%
204
Recycling not available where I live 2.4%
16
4.4%
39
3.5%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
21
1.8%
16
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 33.1%
329
46.2%
157
53.1%
17
37.5%
54
51.3%
20
37.2%
577
Often 21.8%
217
22.4%
76
18.8%
6
22.9%
33
12.8%
5
21.7%
337
Sometimes 24.2%
241
15.9%
54
15.6%
5
22.2%
32
20.5%
8
21.9%
340
Never 14.6%
145
10.9%
37
3.1%
1
11.8%
17
10.3%
4
13.2%
204
Recycling not available where I live 3.4%
34
2.6%
9
9.4%
3
4.9%
7
5.1%
2
3.5%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
28
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 42.1%
85
43.1%
85
34.8%
196
32.6%
84
37.4%
91
52.4%
22
37.4%
563
Often 25.2%
51
21.8%
43
20.8%
117
25.6%
66
21.4%
52
9.5%
4
22.1%
333
Sometimes 16.3%
33
18.8%
37
23.8%
134
23.6%
61
24.3%
59
16.7%
7
22.0%
331
Never 10.9%
22
11.2%
22
14.7%
83
13.2%
34
10.7%
26
19.0%
8
13.0%
195
Recycling not available where I live 3.5%
7
2.0%
4
3.9%
22
3.5%
9
3.3%
8
2.4%
1
3.4%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
2.0%
11
1.6%
4
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 39.1%
513
23.1%
39
36.0%
27
37.2%
579
Often 21.5%
282
18.9%
32
32.0%
24
21.7%
338
Sometimes 21.6%
283
29.6%
50
13.3%
10
22.0%
343
Never 11.8%
155
23.7%
40
12.0%
9
13.1%
204
Recycling not available where I live 3.6%
47
2.4%
4
5.3%
4
3.5%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
32
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share