General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMFREE

And how often do you make a special effort to buy fruits and vegetables grown without pesticides or chemicals?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) Not available where I live
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 125 8% 8% -1.63
Often 296 19% 27% -.91
Sometimes 475 30.5% 57.5% -.19
Never 510 32.8% 90.3% .53
Not available where I live 113 7.3% 97.6% 1.24
No answer 38 2.4% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always 9.3%
27
7.8%
43
7.5%
26
7.3%
18
8.4%
10
8.0%
124
Often 16.2%
47
19.3%
106
22.3%
77
20.6%
51
12.6%
15
19.1%
296
Sometimes 25.1%
73
35.0%
192
31.5%
109
29.0%
72
24.4%
29
30.6%
475
Never 41.9%
122
31.0%
170
31.5%
109
27.8%
69
31.1%
37
32.6%
507
Not available where I live 6.2%
18
5.5%
30
5.2%
18
10.5%
26
17.6%
21
7.3%
113
No answer 1.4%
4
1.5%
8
2.0%
7
4.8%
12
5.9%
7
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 7.5%
29
9.2%
17
6.5%
11
10.9%
12
10.4%
14
3.1%
3
8.4%
37
8.1%
123
Often 16.3%
63
19.5%
36
20.6%
35
19.1%
21
17.9%
24
26.0%
25
19.2%
85
19.0%
289
Sometimes 30.3%
117
31.4%
58
32.4%
55
34.5%
38
32.1%
43
25.0%
24
28.9%
128
30.4%
463
Never 37.3%
144
28.6%
53
32.4%
55
28.2%
31
32.1%
43
31.3%
30
32.7%
145
32.9%
501
Not available where I live 5.4%
21
9.7%
18
6.5%
11
6.4%
7
3.7%
5
11.5%
11
8.4%
37
7.2%
110
No answer 3.1%
12
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
3.1%
3
2.5%
11
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 8.8%
25
8.8%
72
5.3%
5
6.4%
16
6.1%
7
8.0%
125
Often 16.3%
46
20.8%
169
17.0%
16
18.5%
46
16.7%
19
19.0%
296
Sometimes 25.1%
71
30.7%
250
39.4%
37
28.9%
72
38.6%
44
30.5%
474
Never 33.9%
96
30.6%
249
28.7%
27
39.0%
97
35.1%
40
32.8%
509
Not available where I live 11.3%
32
7.1%
58
7.4%
7
5.6%
14
1.8%
2
7.3%
113
No answer 4.6%
13
2.0%
16
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 6.5%
43
9.2%
82
8.0%
125
Often 14.2%
94
22.6%
202
19.0%
296
Sometimes 31.5%
209
29.8%
266
30.5%
475
Never 38.8%
257
28.3%
253
32.8%
510
Not available where I live 6.0%
40
8.2%
73
7.3%
113
No answer 3.0%
20
2.0%
18
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 7.2%
72
9.7%
33
9.4%
3
8.3%
12
10.3%
4
8.0%
124
Often 19.0%
189
19.4%
66
21.9%
7
16.7%
24
20.5%
8
19.0%
294
Sometimes 29.5%
294
30.0%
102
37.5%
12
34.7%
50
38.5%
15
30.5%
473
Never 33.9%
337
31.8%
108
25.0%
8
30.6%
44
30.8%
12
32.8%
509
Not available where I live 7.5%
75
7.1%
24
6.3%
2
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
7.3%
113
No answer 2.8%
28
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 12.9%
26
5.6%
11
6.4%
36
9.3%
24
7.8%
19
16.7%
7
8.2%
123
Often 23.8%
48
20.3%
40
21.8%
123
14.3%
37
13.6%
33
9.5%
4
18.9%
285
Sometimes 34.2%
69
38.1%
75
30.2%
170
26.0%
67
28.8%
70
26.2%
11
30.7%
462
Never 23.3%
47
27.4%
54
30.9%
174
42.2%
109
38.7%
94
45.2%
19
33.0%
497
Not available where I live 4.0%
8
5.1%
10
8.7%
49
6.2%
16
8.6%
21
2.4%
1
7.0%
105
No answer 2.0%
4
3.6%
7
2.0%
11
1.9%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 7.0%
92
13.6%
23
13.3%
10
8.0%
125
Often 19.0%
250
18.3%
31
20.0%
15
19.0%
296
Sometimes 31.0%
407
24.9%
42
34.7%
26
30.5%
475
Never 33.5%
440
30.2%
51
25.3%
19
32.8%
510
Not available where I live 7.0%
92
10.7%
18
4.0%
3
7.3%
113
No answer 2.4%
32
2.4%
4
2.7%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share