General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOMEAT

And how often do you refuse to eat meat for moral or environmental reasons?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 35 2.2% 2.2% -2.45
Often 105 6.7% 9% -1.55
Sometimes 322 20.7% 29.7% -.65
Never 1056 67.8% 97.5% .26
No answer 39 2.5% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always 3.1%
9
2.0%
11
2.6%
9
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.3%
35
Often 6.2%
18
8.4%
46
7.2%
25
4.8%
12
3.4%
4
6.8%
105
Sometimes 19.6%
57
21.3%
117
20.5%
71
17.7%
44
26.9%
32
20.7%
321
Never 69.8%
203
66.8%
367
67.1%
232
70.6%
175
63.9%
76
67.8%
1053
No answer 1.4%
4
1.5%
8
2.6%
9
4.8%
12
5.0%
6
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 3.4%
13
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
5.5%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
2.2%
34
Often 4.7%
18
7.0%
13
6.5%
11
8.2%
9
6.7%
9
14.6%
14
6.5%
29
6.8%
103
Sometimes 16.8%
65
20.0%
37
21.8%
37
17.3%
19
26.9%
36
16.7%
16
23.7%
105
20.7%
315
Never 72.0%
278
69.7%
129
68.8%
117
68.2%
75
61.2%
82
66.7%
64
65.0%
288
67.8%
1033
No answer 3.1%
12
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
2.1%
2
2.9%
13
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 2.1%
6
2.2%
18
4.3%
4
1.2%
3
3.5%
4
2.3%
35
Often 7.8%
22
5.9%
48
6.4%
6
6.4%
16
10.5%
12
6.7%
104
Sometimes 20.1%
57
20.3%
165
23.4%
22
21.3%
53
21.1%
24
20.7%
321
Never 65.4%
185
69.7%
567
63.8%
60
69.1%
172
63.2%
72
68.0%
1056
No answer 4.6%
13
2.0%
16
2.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 1.5%
10
2.8%
25
2.2%
35
Often 5.0%
33
8.1%
72
6.7%
105
Sometimes 16.9%
112
23.5%
210
20.7%
322
Never 73.6%
488
63.5%
568
67.8%
1056
No answer 3.0%
20
2.1%
19
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 1.5%
15
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
12.8%
5
2.3%
35
Often 5.2%
52
8.2%
28
21.9%
7
6.3%
9
20.5%
8
6.7%
104
Sometimes 18.7%
186
25.3%
86
25.0%
8
21.5%
31
23.1%
9
20.6%
320
Never 71.6%
712
62.6%
213
53.1%
17
65.3%
94
43.6%
17
67.9%
1053
No answer 3.0%
30
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 6.4%
13
1.5%
3
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
4.8%
2
2.3%
35
Often 8.4%
17
10.7%
21
5.5%
31
7.4%
19
4.5%
11
7.1%
3
6.8%
102
Sometimes 27.7%
56
19.3%
38
20.6%
116
19.8%
51
17.7%
43
14.3%
6
20.6%
310
Never 55.4%
112
65.5%
129
70.3%
396
69.4%
179
73.3%
178
73.8%
31
68.1%
1025
No answer 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
2.3%
13
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 1.8%
23
3.0%
5
9.3%
7
2.2%
35
Often 5.6%
74
11.8%
20
14.7%
11
6.7%
105
Sometimes 19.3%
253
26.0%
44
33.3%
25
20.7%
322
Never 70.8%
929
56.8%
96
41.3%
31
67.8%
1056
No answer 2.6%
34
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share