General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRIVLESS

And how often do you cut back on driving a car for environmental reasons?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) I do not have or cannot drive a car
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 32 2.1% 2.1% -2.32
Often 119 7.6% 9.7% -1.47
Sometimes 393 25.2% 34.9% -.62
Never 860 55.2% 90.2% .23
I do not have or cannot drive a car 113 7.3% 97.4% 1.07
No answer 40 2.6% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Always 3.1%
9
2.4%
13
1.7%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.1%
32
Often 6.2%
18
9.3%
51
8.1%
28
5.2%
13
6.7%
8
7.6%
118
Sometimes 18.6%
54
29.9%
164
26.6%
92
23.0%
57
21.8%
26
25.3%
393
Never 64.6%
188
52.6%
289
56.1%
194
53.6%
133
44.5%
53
55.2%
857
I do not have or cannot drive a car 6.2%
18
4.4%
24
4.9%
17
11.7%
29
21.0%
25
7.3%
113
No answer 1.4%
4
1.5%
8
2.6%
9
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always 2.3%
9
1.1%
2
2.9%
5
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.1%
32
Often 8.0%
31
9.7%
18
3.5%
6
8.2%
9
9.0%
12
11.5%
11
7.2%
32
7.8%
119
Sometimes 24.6%
95
27.0%
50
22.9%
39
32.7%
36
26.1%
35
19.8%
19
24.6%
109
25.1%
383
Never 53.9%
208
53.5%
99
60.0%
102
51.8%
57
52.2%
70
57.3%
55
56.7%
251
55.2%
842
I do not have or cannot drive a car 8.0%
31
7.0%
13
8.8%
15
5.5%
6
6.7%
9
9.4%
9
5.6%
25
7.1%
108
No answer 3.1%
12
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
2.1%
2
3.2%
14
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 4.2%
12
1.8%
15
3.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
32
Often 7.8%
22
7.5%
61
8.5%
8
9.2%
23
4.4%
5
7.7%
119
Sometimes 15.2%
43
25.3%
206
26.6%
25
30.1%
75
37.7%
43
25.2%
392
Never 49.1%
139
57.1%
465
59.6%
56
55.4%
138
54.4%
62
55.3%
860
I do not have or cannot drive a car 18.7%
53
6.3%
51
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.9%
1
7.2%
112
No answer 4.9%
14
2.0%
16
2.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.8%
2
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 2.9%
19
1.5%
13
2.1%
32
Often 6.8%
45
8.3%
74
7.6%
119
Sometimes 24.6%
163
25.7%
230
25.2%
393
Never 60.0%
398
51.7%
462
55.2%
860
I do not have or cannot drive a car 2.6%
17
10.7%
96
7.3%
113
No answer 3.2%
21
2.1%
19
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always 1.6%
16
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
5.1%
2
2.1%
32
Often 6.4%
64
9.4%
32
6.3%
2
9.0%
13
20.5%
8
7.7%
119
Sometimes 23.1%
230
27.9%
95
18.8%
6
33.3%
48
28.2%
11
25.2%
390
Never 58.3%
580
50.3%
171
68.8%
22
47.9%
69
41.0%
16
55.4%
858
I do not have or cannot drive a car 7.5%
75
7.1%
24
6.3%
2
6.3%
9
5.1%
2
7.2%
112
No answer 3.0%
30
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Always 3.5%
7
1.5%
3
2.0%
11
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
4.8%
2
2.0%
30
Often 11.9%
24
8.6%
17
7.8%
44
5.8%
15
5.3%
13
4.8%
2
7.6%
115
Sometimes 29.2%
59
33.5%
66
23.8%
134
25.6%
66
21.0%
51
19.0%
8
25.5%
384
Never 44.6%
90
50.3%
99
56.7%
319
59.3%
153
63.4%
154
59.5%
25
55.8%
840
I do not have or cannot drive a car 8.4%
17
3.0%
6
7.8%
44
5.8%
15
6.2%
15
11.9%
5
6.8%
102
No answer 2.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.0%
11
1.6%
4
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 1.8%
24
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
2.1%
32
Often 7.4%
97
10.1%
17
6.7%
5
7.6%
119
Sometimes 26.0%
341
16.0%
27
33.3%
25
25.2%
393
Never 56.4%
740
50.9%
86
45.3%
34
55.2%
860
I do not have or cannot drive a car 5.8%
76
17.8%
30
9.3%
7
7.3%
113
No answer 2.7%
35
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share