General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNGROUP

Are you a member of any group whose main aim is to preserve or protect the environment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 10% 10% -.93
No 1362 87.5% 97.5% -.07
No answer 39 2.5% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
33
12.0%
66
8.4%
29
8.5%
21
5.0%
6
10.0%
155
No 87.3%
254
86.5%
475
89.3%
309
86.3%
214
89.9%
107
87.5%
1359
No answer 1.4%
4
1.5%
8
2.3%
8
5.2%
13
5.0%
6
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
29
14.1%
26
8.2%
14
8.2%
9
13.4%
18
16.7%
16
9.0%
40
10.0%
152
No 89.1%
344
84.3%
156
90.0%
153
90.9%
100
82.8%
111
81.3%
78
88.3%
391
87.5%
1333
No answer 3.4%
13
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
2.1%
2
2.7%
12
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
16
8.1%
66
7.4%
7
18.1%
45
17.5%
20
9.9%
154
No 89.4%
253
89.9%
732
90.4%
85
80.3%
200
80.7%
92
87.6%
1362
No answer 4.9%
14
2.0%
16
2.1%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
2
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
67
10.0%
89
10.0%
156
No 86.7%
575
88.0%
787
87.5%
1362
No answer 3.2%
21
2.0%
18
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
80
11.2%
38
18.8%
6
14.6%
21
20.5%
8
9.9%
153
No 88.9%
885
86.8%
295
81.3%
26
84.7%
122
79.5%
31
87.7%
1359
No answer 3.0%
30
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
39
13.7%
27
8.5%
48
9.3%
24
5.8%
14
4.8%
2
10.2%
154
No 78.2%
158
83.2%
164
89.3%
503
89.1%
230
91.8%
223
95.2%
40
87.6%
1318
No answer 2.5%
5
3.0%
6
2.1%
12
1.6%
4
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
131
9.5%
16
12.0%
9
10.0%
156
No 87.4%
1148
88.2%
149
86.7%
65
87.5%
1362
No answer 2.6%
34
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share