General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSIGN

In the last five years, have you...signed a petition about an environmental issue?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have 456 29.3% 29.3% -.64
No, I have not 1024 65.8% 95.1% -.03
No answer 77 4.9% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, I have 28.2%
82
36.1%
198
34.4%
119
16.1%
40
13.4%
16
29.3%
455
No, I have not 69.1%
201
60.8%
334
61.3%
212
73.8%
183
76.5%
91
65.7%
1021
No answer 2.7%
8
3.1%
17
4.3%
15
10.1%
25
10.1%
12
5.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, I have 31.3%
121
36.8%
68
28.2%
48
36.4%
40
30.6%
41
19.8%
19
25.1%
111
29.4%
448
No, I have not 63.0%
243
59.5%
110
68.8%
117
59.1%
65
62.7%
84
76.0%
73
69.3%
307
65.6%
999
No answer 5.7%
22
3.8%
7
2.9%
5
4.5%
5
6.7%
9
4.2%
4
5.6%
25
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, I have 10.6%
30
27.1%
221
33.0%
31
46.6%
116
50.0%
57
29.3%
455
No, I have not 82.3%
233
68.1%
554
61.7%
58
51.4%
128
43.9%
50
65.8%
1023
No answer 7.1%
20
4.8%
39
5.3%
5
2.0%
5
6.1%
7
4.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 29.7%
197
29.0%
259
29.3%
456
No, I have not 65.0%
431
66.3%
593
65.8%
1024
No answer 5.3%
35
4.7%
42
4.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 23.5%
234
35.6%
121
46.9%
15
44.4%
64
53.8%
21
29.4%
455
No, I have not 70.9%
705
60.3%
205
53.1%
17
51.4%
74
46.2%
18
65.7%
1019
No answer 5.6%
56
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, I have 46.0%
93
45.2%
89
24.5%
138
27.9%
72
18.9%
46
19.0%
8
29.6%
446
No, I have not 47.5%
96
49.7%
98
71.8%
404
68.2%
176
76.1%
185
73.8%
31
65.8%
990
No answer 6.4%
13
5.1%
10
3.7%
21
3.9%
10
4.9%
12
7.1%
3
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 31.5%
413
13.6%
23
26.7%
20
29.3%
456
No, I have not 63.5%
834
81.1%
137
70.7%
53
65.8%
1024
No answer 5.0%
66
5.3%
9
2.7%
2
4.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share