General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNMONEY

In the last five years, have you...given money to an environmental group?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have 1003 64.4% 64.4% -.44
No, I have not 412 26.5% 90.9% 0
No answer 142 9.1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, I have 58.4%
170
69.6%
382
62.1%
215
65.3%
162
58.8%
70
64.3%
999
No, I have not 36.1%
105
24.4%
134
27.5%
95
19.4%
48
25.2%
30
26.5%
412
No answer 5.5%
16
6.0%
33
10.4%
36
15.3%
38
16.0%
19
9.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, I have 63.0%
243
65.4%
121
60.6%
103
64.5%
71
64.2%
86
57.3%
55
67.7%
300
64.2%
979
No, I have not 27.5%
106
27.0%
50
31.2%
53
30.0%
33
21.6%
29
33.3%
32
23.0%
102
26.6%
405
No answer 9.6%
37
7.6%
14
8.2%
14
5.5%
6
14.2%
19
9.4%
9
9.3%
41
9.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, I have 57.6%
163
64.9%
528
60.6%
57
67.1%
167
76.3%
87
64.5%
1002
No, I have not 28.3%
80
26.8%
218
31.9%
30
25.3%
63
17.5%
20
26.4%
411
No answer 14.1%
40
8.4%
68
7.4%
7
7.6%
19
6.1%
7
9.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 56.4%
374
70.4%
629
64.4%
1003
No, I have not 33.8%
224
21.0%
188
26.5%
412
No answer 9.8%
65
8.6%
77
9.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 64.1%
638
65.9%
224
65.6%
21
63.2%
91
64.1%
25
64.5%
999
No, I have not 26.1%
260
26.2%
89
25.0%
8
29.2%
42
28.2%
11
26.5%
410
No answer 9.7%
97
7.9%
27
9.4%
3
7.6%
11
7.7%
3
9.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, I have 71.8%
145
63.5%
125
65.9%
371
62.8%
162
61.3%
149
50.0%
21
64.7%
973
No, I have not 16.8%
34
25.4%
50
27.2%
153
28.7%
74
30.0%
73
38.1%
16
26.6%
400
No answer 11.4%
23
11.2%
22
6.9%
39
8.5%
22
8.6%
21
11.9%
5
8.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 64.8%
851
58.6%
99
70.7%
53
64.4%
1003
No, I have not 26.4%
347
29.6%
50
20.0%
15
26.5%
412
No answer 8.8%
115
11.8%
20
9.3%
7
9.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share