General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMTYPE

Would you describe the place where you live as: 1) A big city; 2) The suburbs or outskirts of a big city; 3) A small city or town; 4) A country village; 5) A farm or home in the country?
  1) A big city
  2) The suburbs or outskirts of a big city
  3) A small city or town
  4) A country village
  5) A farm or home in the country
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A big city 266 17.1% 17.1% -1.21
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 406 26.1% 43.2% -.55
A small city or town 590 37.9% 81.1% .11
A country village 66 4.2% 85.3% .77
A farm or home in the country 192 12.3% 97.6% 1.43
Don't know 1 .1% 97.7% 3.41
No answer 36 2.3% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A big city 14.8%
43
18.6%
102
17.6%
61
15.3%
38
16.0%
19
16.9%
263
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 24.7%
72
30.6%
168
27.7%
96
20.6%
51
16.0%
19
26.1%
406
A small city or town 43.0%
125
33.0%
181
37.6%
130
39.1%
97
47.1%
56
37.9%
589
A country village 5.5%
16
2.9%
16
2.9%
10
6.5%
16
6.7%
8
4.2%
66
A farm or home in the country 10.7%
31
12.9%
71
11.8%
41
14.9%
37
10.1%
12
12.4%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
4
1.8%
10
2.3%
8
3.6%
9
4.2%
5
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
549
100.0%
346
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1553


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A big city 13.0%
50
18.4%
34
21.2%
36
19.1%
21
15.7%
21
17.7%
17
18.5%
82
17.1%
261
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 26.4%
102
29.2%
54
30.0%
51
26.4%
29
20.1%
27
20.8%
20
26.0%
115
26.1%
398
A small city or town 39.1%
151
33.0%
61
33.5%
57
37.3%
41
44.8%
60
44.8%
43
36.6%
162
37.7%
575
A country village 4.9%
19
4.9%
9
4.1%
7
4.5%
5
2.2%
3
4.2%
4
4.3%
19
4.3%
66
A farm or home in the country 13.0%
50
11.4%
21
10.0%
17
10.9%
12
13.4%
18
11.5%
11
13.1%
58
12.3%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
14
3.2%
6
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
3.7%
5
1.0%
1
1.6%
7
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
185
100.0%
170
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
443

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A big city 14.5%
41
17.8%
145
11.7%
11
19.7%
49
16.7%
19
17.1%
265
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 10.2%
29
25.3%
206
25.5%
24
38.2%
95
45.6%
52
26.1%
406
A small city or town 41.0%
116
38.8%
316
43.6%
41
32.9%
82
29.8%
34
37.9%
589
A country village 7.8%
22
4.4%
36
4.3%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
66
A farm or home in the country 21.9%
62
12.0%
98
9.6%
9
6.0%
15
7.0%
8
12.4%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
13
1.5%
12
5.3%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
814
100.0%
94
100.0%
249
100.0%
114

1554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A big city 14.3%
95
19.1%
171
17.1%
266
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 28.8%
191
24.0%
215
26.1%
406
A small city or town 32.6%
216
41.8%
374
37.9%
590
A country village 6.6%
44
2.5%
22
4.2%
66
A farm or home in the country 14.9%
99
10.4%
93
12.3%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
18
2.0%
18
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
894

1557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A big city 14.7%
146
21.2%
72
37.5%
12
17.4%
25
25.6%
10
17.1%
265
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 23.4%
233
30.6%
104
34.4%
11
31.3%
45
25.6%
10
26.0%
403
A small city or town 39.4%
392
35.9%
122
25.0%
8
34.0%
49
43.6%
17
37.9%
588
A country village 4.7%
47
3.2%
11
3.1%
1
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
66
A farm or home in the country 14.7%
146
8.2%
28
0.0%
0
11.1%
16
5.1%
2
12.4%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
30
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
340
100.0%
32
100.0%
144
100.0%
39

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A big city 26.2%
53
14.2%
28
17.2%
97
13.2%
34
16.9%
41
16.7%
7
17.3%
260
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 26.7%
54
35.0%
69
24.0%
135
27.5%
71
26.3%
64
19.0%
8
26.6%
401
A small city or town 32.2%
65
34.5%
68
38.9%
219
42.2%
109
37.9%
92
31.0%
13
37.6%
566
A country village 2.5%
5
3.6%
7
4.8%
27
3.9%
10
4.5%
11
7.1%
3
4.2%
63
A farm or home in the country 9.9%
20
10.7%
21
13.1%
74
11.2%
29
11.5%
28
21.4%
9
12.0%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.8%
10
1.9%
5
2.9%
7
4.8%
2
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
563
100.0%
258
100.0%
243
100.0%
42

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A big city 13.0%
171
42.0%
71
32.0%
24
17.1%
266
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 27.3%
358
17.2%
29
25.3%
19
26.1%
406
A small city or town 39.3%
516
28.4%
48
34.7%
26
37.9%
590
A country village 4.8%
63
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
66
A farm or home in the country 13.1%
172
8.9%
15
6.7%
5
12.3%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
32
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1557

Bookmark and Share