General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1481 92.2% 92.2% -.18
No 117 7.3% 99.5% 1.44
No answer 8 .5% 100% 12.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
276
89.5%
502
93.3%
333
95.7%
244
96.1%
122
92.3%
1477
No 8.3%
25
10.0%
56
5.9%
21
3.5%
9
3.9%
5
7.2%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
368
92.2%
178
91.5%
161
92.0%
103
92.7%
127
91.9%
91
92.8%
423
92.5%
1451
No 6.6%
26
6.7%
13
8.5%
15
8.0%
9
7.3%
10
7.1%
7
7.2%
33
7.2%
113
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
273
93.0%
781
97.9%
95
88.9%
225
88.1%
104
92.3%
1478
No 6.8%
20
6.5%
55
2.1%
2
10.3%
26
11.9%
14
7.3%
117
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
629
92.5%
852
92.2%
1481
No 7.6%
52
7.1%
65
7.3%
117
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
991
85.2%
299
78.8%
26
91.8%
134
64.3%
27
92.5%
1477
No 2.9%
30
14.8%
52
21.2%
7
8.2%
12
33.3%
14
7.2%
115
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
192
91.6%
186
93.2%
536
92.8%
245
90.9%
231
100.0%
42
92.5%
1432
No 8.1%
17
7.9%
16
6.6%
38
6.8%
18
8.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.2%
111
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
1281
91.1%
163
46.3%
37
92.2%
1481
No 4.6%
62
7.3%
13
52.5%
42
7.3%
117
No answer 0.3%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share