General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDEAD

Know someone with AIDS (closest): We would like to know a few other things about that person. Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 91 23.2% 23.2% -.75
Dead 287 73.2% 96.4% 0
Don't know 7 1.8% 98.2% 4.53
No answer 7 1.8% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 35.7%
25
24.9%
42
13.6%
14
18.2%
6
21.4%
3
23.1%
90
Dead 58.6%
41
73.4%
124
83.5%
86
75.8%
25
64.3%
9
73.3%
285
Don't know 4.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
No answer 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

389


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 22.2%
20
12.2%
6
30.6%
15
22.6%
7
12.9%
4
32.0%
8
26.7%
28
23.2%
88
Dead 73.3%
66
77.6%
38
69.4%
34
74.2%
23
87.1%
27
64.0%
16
72.4%
76
73.7%
280
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
7
No answer 1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
105

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 23.3%
10
24.9%
48
28.0%
7
21.5%
17
17.6%
9
23.3%
91
Dead 67.4%
29
71.5%
138
72.0%
18
75.9%
60
82.4%
42
73.4%
287
Don't know 4.7%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
No answer 4.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
193
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 21.9%
33
24.1%
58
23.2%
91
Dead 76.2%
115
71.4%
172
73.2%
287
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.1%
5
1.8%
7
No answer 0.7%
1
2.5%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
241

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 21.8%
52
26.3%
21
15.4%
2
25.6%
10
27.8%
5
23.1%
90
Dead 74.1%
177
72.5%
58
84.6%
11
74.4%
29
66.7%
12
73.8%
287
Don't know 2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

389


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 22.2%
18
21.7%
13
26.6%
33
27.1%
13
19.3%
11
8.3%
1
23.3%
89
Dead 75.3%
61
73.3%
44
69.4%
86
70.8%
34
78.9%
45
91.7%
11
73.6%
281
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.7%
1
3.2%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
No answer 1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 23.9%
75
19.0%
11
25.0%
5
23.2%
91
Dead 73.2%
230
75.9%
44
65.0%
13
73.2%
287
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.8%
7
No answer 1.0%
3
5.2%
3
5.0%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
58
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share