General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX

Know someone with AIDS (closest): (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 352 89.8% 89.8% -.21
Female 33 8.4% 98.2% .71
No answer 7 1.8% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 85.7%
60
92.9%
157
93.2%
96
84.8%
28
57.1%
8
89.7%
349
Female 12.9%
9
6.5%
11
5.8%
6
9.1%
3
28.6%
4
8.5%
33
No answer 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

389


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 93.3%
84
87.8%
43
91.8%
45
87.1%
27
90.3%
28
88.0%
22
89.5%
94
90.3%
343
Female 5.6%
5
8.2%
4
8.2%
4
9.7%
3
9.7%
3
8.0%
2
10.5%
11
8.4%
32
No answer 1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
105

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 83.7%
36
91.2%
176
84.0%
21
91.1%
72
92.2%
47
90.0%
352
Female 11.6%
5
7.3%
14
16.0%
4
7.6%
6
7.8%
4
8.4%
33
No answer 4.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
193
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 92.1%
139
88.4%
213
89.8%
352
Female 7.3%
11
9.1%
22
8.4%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
2.5%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
241

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 89.5%
214
91.3%
73
92.3%
12
92.3%
36
88.9%
16
90.2%
351
Female 9.2%
22
7.5%
6
7.7%
1
7.7%
3
5.6%
1
8.5%
33
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

389


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 92.6%
75
86.7%
52
89.5%
111
89.6%
43
91.2%
52
91.7%
11
90.1%
344
Female 6.2%
5
10.0%
6
9.7%
12
10.4%
5
7.0%
4
8.3%
1
8.6%
33
No answer 1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 92.0%
289
79.3%
46
85.0%
17
89.8%
352
Female 7.0%
22
15.5%
9
10.0%
2
8.4%
33
No answer 1.0%
3
5.2%
3
5.0%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
58
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share