General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE

Know someone with AIDS (closest): How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she)...
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 1120
  3) 2140
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 1 .3% .3% -2.56
1120 8 2% 2.3% -1.44
2140 296 75.5% 77.8% -.32
41 years or older 80 20.4% 98.2% .8
No answer 7 1.8% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1120 5.7%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.1%
8
2140 81.4%
57
81.7%
138
68.0%
70
66.7%
22
50.0%
7
75.6%
294
41 years or older 10.0%
7
16.6%
28
30.1%
31
27.3%
9
28.6%
4
20.3%
79
No answer 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

389


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
1120 2.2%
2
2.0%
1
2.0%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.1%
8
2140 72.2%
65
73.5%
36
79.6%
39
80.6%
25
83.9%
26
64.0%
16
77.1%
81
75.8%
288
41 years or older 24.4%
22
20.4%
10
18.4%
9
12.9%
4
16.1%
5
32.0%
8
19.0%
20
20.5%
78
No answer 1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
105

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1120 2.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.9%
3
2.0%
8
2140 76.7%
33
75.6%
146
84.0%
21
78.5%
62
66.7%
34
75.7%
296
41 years or older 16.3%
7
20.7%
40
16.0%
4
19.0%
15
27.5%
14
20.5%
80
No answer 4.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
193
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1120 2.0%
3
2.1%
5
2.0%
8
2140 75.5%
114
75.5%
182
75.5%
296
41 years or older 21.9%
33
19.5%
47
20.4%
80
No answer 0.7%
1
2.5%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
241

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1120 2.1%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2140 73.2%
175
78.8%
63
92.3%
12
79.5%
31
77.8%
14
75.8%
295
41 years or older 23.0%
55
18.8%
15
7.7%
1
15.4%
6
16.7%
3
20.6%
80
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

389


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1120 1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2140 75.3%
61
70.0%
42
82.3%
102
77.1%
37
68.4%
39
75.0%
9
75.9%
290
41 years or older 22.2%
18
23.3%
14
15.3%
19
18.8%
9
26.3%
15
25.0%
3
20.4%
78
No answer 1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1120 1.6%
5
3.4%
2
5.0%
1
2.0%
8
2140 75.8%
238
70.7%
41
85.0%
17
75.5%
296
41 years or older 21.7%
68
19.0%
11
5.0%
1
20.4%
80
No answer 1.0%
3
5.2%
3
5.0%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
58
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share