General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRACE

Know someone with AIDS (closest): What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/was) it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 68 17.3% 17.3% -.96
White 294 75% 92.3% -.02
Hispanic 19 4.8% 97.2% .92
Other 4 1% 98.2% 1.85
No answer 7 1.8% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 32.9%
23
15.4%
26
12.6%
13
12.1%
4
7.1%
1
17.2%
67
White 57.1%
40
79.3%
134
81.6%
84
75.8%
25
64.3%
9
75.1%
292
Hispanic 7.1%
5
4.1%
7
4.9%
5
3.0%
1
7.1%
1
4.9%
19
Other 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
7.1%
1
1.0%
4
No answer 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
169
100.0%
103
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

389


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 11.1%
10
14.3%
7
14.3%
7
19.4%
6
32.3%
10
16.0%
4
22.9%
24
17.9%
68
White 82.2%
74
75.5%
37
77.6%
38
74.2%
23
67.7%
21
72.0%
18
71.4%
75
75.3%
286
Hispanic 4.4%
4
6.1%
3
6.1%
3
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.8%
5
4.7%
18
Other 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
105

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 30.2%
13
18.7%
36
24.0%
6
10.1%
8
9.8%
5
17.4%
68
White 46.5%
20
75.1%
145
72.0%
18
84.8%
67
86.3%
44
75.2%
294
Hispanic 16.3%
7
3.6%
7
4.0%
1
3.8%
3
2.0%
1
4.9%
19
Other 2.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
4
No answer 4.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
193
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 14.6%
22
19.1%
46
17.3%
68
White 82.1%
124
70.5%
170
75.0%
294
Hispanic 1.3%
2
7.1%
17
4.8%
19
Other 1.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
No answer 0.7%
1
2.5%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
241

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 20.5%
49
13.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
16.7%
3
17.5%
68
White 74.9%
179
71.3%
57
100.0%
13
76.9%
30
77.8%
14
75.3%
293
Hispanic 2.5%
6
12.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
Other 0.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
No answer 1.3%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

389


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 23.5%
19
16.7%
10
15.3%
19
14.6%
7
12.3%
7
33.3%
4
17.3%
66
White 70.4%
57
76.7%
46
77.4%
96
75.0%
36
82.5%
47
58.3%
7
75.7%
289
Hispanic 4.9%
4
3.3%
2
5.6%
7
8.3%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
18
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.8%
1
8.3%
1
1.0%
4
No answer 1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
60
100.0%
124
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
12

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 3.8%
12
89.7%
52
20.0%
4
17.3%
68
White 89.8%
282
5.2%
3
45.0%
9
75.0%
294
Hispanic 5.1%
16
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
4.8%
19
Other 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
1.0%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
5.2%
3
5.0%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
58
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share