General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSWHO2

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS. Please tell me the category on the card which best describes your relationship to that person.
  4) Other relative
  5) Friend
  6) Neighbor
  7) Co-worker
  8) Acquaintance
  9) Patient
  10) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other relative 11 5.5% 5.5% -.36
Friend 51 25.6% 31.2% -.3
Neighbor 7 3.5% 34.7% -.24
Co-worker 29 14.6% 49.2% -.18
Acquaintance 75 37.7% 86.9% -.13
Patient 9 4.5% 91.5% -.07
Other 10 5% 96.5% -.01
No answer 7 3.5% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Other relative 14.7%
5
5.7%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Friend 38.2%
13
26.4%
23
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.4%
50
Neighbor 0.0%
0
4.6%
4
1.8%
1
7.7%
1
16.7%
1
3.6%
7
Co-worker 8.8%
3
18.4%
16
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
29
Acquaintance 29.4%
10
34.5%
30
40.4%
23
69.2%
9
33.3%
2
37.6%
74
Patient 2.9%
1
5.7%
5
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Other 2.9%
1
3.4%
3
8.8%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
No answer 2.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Other relative 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
6.0%
3
5.7%
11
Friend 23.9%
11
40.7%
11
32.0%
8
20.0%
3
31.3%
5
23.1%
3
18.0%
9
26.0%
50
Neighbor 2.2%
1
3.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.6%
7
Co-worker 17.4%
8
22.2%
6
4.0%
1
13.3%
2
18.8%
3
7.7%
1
14.0%
7
14.6%
28
Acquaintance 43.5%
20
25.9%
7
24.0%
6
40.0%
6
31.3%
5
30.8%
4
48.0%
24
37.5%
72
Patient 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.7%
9
Other 6.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
4.0%
2
5.2%
10
No answer 2.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Other relative 5.9%
1
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Friend 35.3%
6
28.2%
29
0.0%
0
17.1%
7
34.6%
9
25.8%
51
Neighbor 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Co-worker 0.0%
0
10.7%
11
36.4%
4
26.8%
11
11.5%
3
14.6%
29
Acquaintance 35.3%
6
35.9%
37
45.5%
5
41.5%
17
38.5%
10
37.9%
75
Patient 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
9.1%
1
4.9%
2
11.5%
3
4.5%
9
Other 11.8%
2
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.8%
1
5.1%
10
No answer 11.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other relative 4.5%
3
6.0%
8
5.5%
11
Friend 19.7%
13
28.6%
38
25.6%
51
Neighbor 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
3.5%
7
Co-worker 15.2%
10
14.3%
19
14.6%
29
Acquaintance 47.0%
31
33.1%
44
37.7%
75
Patient 3.0%
2
5.3%
7
4.5%
9
Other 9.1%
6
3.0%
4
5.0%
10
No answer 1.5%
1
4.5%
6
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Other relative 7.6%
9
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Friend 26.1%
31
22.9%
8
33.3%
2
26.9%
7
30.0%
3
26.0%
51
Neighbor 4.2%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
7
Co-worker 12.6%
15
11.4%
4
33.3%
2
15.4%
4
30.0%
3
14.3%
28
Acquaintance 39.5%
47
37.1%
13
33.3%
2
46.2%
12
10.0%
1
38.3%
75
Patient 3.4%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
10.0%
1
4.6%
9
Other 4.2%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
No answer 2.5%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Other relative 5.7%
3
10.8%
4
5.7%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
Friend 39.6%
21
29.7%
11
20.8%
11
19.2%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.9%
50
Neighbor 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.8%
1
4.3%
1
100.0%
1
3.6%
7
Co-worker 13.2%
7
10.8%
4
15.1%
8
23.1%
6
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
29
Acquaintance 32.1%
17
27.0%
10
39.6%
21
42.3%
11
56.5%
13
0.0%
0
37.3%
72
Patient 1.9%
1
8.1%
3
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
Other 3.8%
2
8.1%
3
3.8%
2
7.7%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
No answer 1.9%
1
5.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Other relative 2.0%
3
17.6%
6
14.3%
2
5.5%
11
Friend 24.5%
37
29.4%
10
28.6%
4
25.6%
51
Neighbor 1.3%
2
11.8%
4
7.1%
1
3.5%
7
Co-worker 17.2%
26
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
Acquaintance 42.4%
64
20.6%
7
28.6%
4
37.7%
75
Patient 4.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
4.5%
9
Other 6.0%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
No answer 2.0%
3
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

199

Bookmark and Share