General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDED2

Know someone with AIDS (second closest): Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 68 34.2% 34.2% -.62
Dead 122 61.3% 95.5% .02
Don't know 2 1% 96.5% 3.87
No answer 7 3.5% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 44.1%
15
41.4%
36
26.3%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
34.0%
67
Dead 52.9%
18
55.2%
48
71.9%
41
84.6%
11
50.0%
3
61.4%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 2.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 37.0%
17
22.2%
6
44.0%
11
20.0%
3
62.5%
10
30.8%
4
30.0%
15
34.4%
66
Dead 58.7%
27
66.7%
18
56.0%
14
73.3%
11
37.5%
6
61.5%
8
70.0%
35
62.0%
119
Don't know 2.2%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 2.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 41.2%
7
39.8%
41
36.4%
4
22.0%
9
26.9%
7
34.3%
68
Dead 47.1%
8
56.3%
58
63.6%
7
73.2%
30
73.1%
19
61.6%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 11.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 33.3%
22
34.6%
46
34.2%
68
Dead 63.6%
42
60.2%
80
61.3%
122
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
No answer 1.5%
1
4.5%
6
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 34.5%
41
34.3%
12
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
40.0%
4
34.7%
68
Dead 61.3%
73
62.9%
22
100.0%
6
57.7%
15
50.0%
5
61.7%
121
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 2.5%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 41.5%
22
27.0%
10
28.3%
15
46.2%
12
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
33.7%
65
Dead 56.6%
30
64.9%
24
69.8%
37
50.0%
13
69.6%
16
100.0%
1
62.7%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 1.9%
1
5.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 33.8%
51
26.5%
9
57.1%
8
34.2%
68
Dead 63.6%
96
64.7%
22
28.6%
4
61.3%
122
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.0%
2
No answer 2.0%
3
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

199

Bookmark and Share