General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX2

Know someone with AIDS (second closest): (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 175 87.9% 87.9% -.25
Female 17 8.5% 96.5% .43
No answer 7 3.5% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 85.3%
29
90.8%
79
91.2%
52
69.2%
9
66.7%
4
87.8%
173
Female 11.8%
4
8.0%
7
7.0%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
No answer 2.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 89.1%
41
85.2%
23
80.0%
20
86.7%
13
93.8%
15
76.9%
10
96.0%
48
88.5%
170
Female 8.7%
4
7.4%
2
20.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
15.4%
2
4.0%
2
8.9%
17
No answer 2.2%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 70.6%
12
88.3%
91
81.8%
9
92.7%
38
96.2%
25
88.4%
175
Female 17.6%
3
8.7%
9
18.2%
2
4.9%
2
3.8%
1
8.6%
17
No answer 11.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 86.4%
57
88.7%
118
87.9%
175
Female 12.1%
8
6.8%
9
8.5%
17
No answer 1.5%
1
4.5%
6
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 89.9%
107
88.6%
31
83.3%
5
88.5%
23
80.0%
8
88.8%
174
Female 7.6%
9
8.6%
3
16.7%
1
11.5%
3
10.0%
1
8.7%
17
No answer 2.5%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 92.5%
49
81.1%
30
90.6%
48
88.5%
23
91.3%
21
0.0%
0
88.6%
171
Female 5.7%
3
13.5%
5
7.5%
4
11.5%
3
4.3%
1
100.0%
1
8.8%
17
No answer 1.9%
1
5.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 91.4%
138
76.5%
26
78.6%
11
87.9%
175
Female 6.6%
10
14.7%
5
14.3%
2
8.5%
17
No answer 2.0%
3
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

199

Bookmark and Share