General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBORN

Were both your parents born in this country?
  0) Both born in US
  1) Mother yes: father no
  2) Mother no: father yes
  3) Mother yes: father don't know
  4) Mother no: father don't know
  7) Mother don't know: father don't know
  8) Neither born in US
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both born in US 1351 84.1% 84.1% -.39
Mother yes: father no 36 2.2% 86.4% .01
Mother no: father yes 33 2.1% 88.4% .4
Mother yes: father don't know 3 .2% 88.6% .79
Mother no: father don't know 1 .1% 88.7% 1.19
Mother don't know: father don't know 5 .3% 89% 2.36
Neither born in US 167 10.4% 99.4% 2.76
No answer 10 .6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Both born in US 85.7%
258
85.4%
479
84.6%
302
81.6%
208
79.5%
101
84.2%
1348
Mother yes: father no 2.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.0%
7
4.3%
11
3.1%
4
2.2%
35
Mother no: father yes 2.0%
6
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 9.6%
29
11.1%
62
8.7%
31
9.4%
24
15.7%
20
10.4%
166
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Both born in US 86.3%
341
84.5%
163
78.4%
138
87.5%
98
84.7%
116
83.8%
83
84.0%
383
84.3%
1322
Mother yes: father no 0.8%
3
3.1%
6
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
3.1%
14
2.3%
36
Mother no: father yes 2.8%
11
2.1%
4
3.4%
6
0.9%
1
2.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
5
2.0%
32
Mother yes: father don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 9.1%
36
8.8%
17
13.1%
23
10.7%
12
9.5%
13
12.1%
12
11.0%
50
10.4%
163
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Both born in US 82.7%
243
87.0%
731
89.7%
87
77.9%
197
76.3%
90
84.1%
1348
Mother yes: father no 2.7%
8
1.9%
16
3.1%
3
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
36
Mother no: father yes 2.0%
6
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
5.9%
7
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 10.5%
31
8.7%
73
7.2%
7
13.8%
35
17.8%
21
10.4%
167
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Both born in US 84.1%
576
84.1%
775
84.1%
1351
Mother yes: father no 1.9%
13
2.5%
23
2.2%
36
Mother no: father yes 2.8%
19
1.5%
14
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 10.2%
70
10.5%
97
10.4%
167
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Both born in US 91.4%
937
69.8%
245
60.6%
20
84.2%
123
52.4%
22
84.3%
1347
Mother yes: father no 1.8%
18
3.7%
13
6.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
36
Mother no: father yes 1.7%
17
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 4.2%
43
22.5%
79
33.3%
11
11.0%
16
38.1%
16
10.3%
165
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Both born in US 81.0%
170
82.8%
168
86.3%
496
86.7%
229
81.1%
206
88.1%
37
84.4%
1306
Mother yes: father no 3.3%
7
2.0%
4
2.1%
12
1.9%
5
2.4%
6
2.4%
1
2.3%
35
Mother no: father yes 1.9%
4
3.4%
7
1.9%
11
1.9%
5
2.0%
5
2.4%
1
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
Neither born in US 12.9%
27
11.3%
23
8.9%
51
9.1%
24
13.0%
33
4.8%
2
10.3%
160
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Both born in US 86.7%
1168
88.3%
158
31.3%
25
84.1%
1351
Mother yes: father no 2.5%
34
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
36
Mother no: father yes 2.2%
30
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Mother yes: father don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Mother no: father don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
Mother don't know: father don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Neither born in US 7.6%
103
6.7%
12
65.0%
52
10.4%
167
No answer 0.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share