General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE2

Know someone with AIDS (second closest): How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she)...
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 1120 years
  3) 2140 years
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 1 .5% .5% -1.93
1120 years 6 3% 3.5% -1.12
2140 years 145 72.9% 76.4% -.32
41 years or older 39 19.6% 96% .49
No answer 8 4% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 8.8%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2140 years 76.5%
26
80.5%
70
64.9%
37
69.2%
9
16.7%
1
72.6%
143
41 years or older 11.8%
4
14.9%
13
29.8%
17
15.4%
2
50.0%
3
19.8%
39
No answer 2.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.5%
2
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 4.3%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
5
2140 years 76.1%
35
74.1%
20
76.0%
19
66.7%
10
81.3%
13
76.9%
10
70.0%
35
74.0%
142
41 years or older 17.4%
8
11.1%
3
20.0%
5
20.0%
3
18.8%
3
15.4%
2
28.0%
14
19.8%
38
No answer 2.2%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 11.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.0%
6
2140 years 64.7%
11
74.8%
77
81.8%
9
80.5%
33
57.7%
15
73.2%
145
41 years or older 11.8%
2
19.4%
20
18.2%
2
17.1%
7
30.8%
8
19.7%
39
No answer 11.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.8%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1120 years 6.1%
4
1.5%
2
3.0%
6
2140 years 74.2%
49
72.2%
96
72.9%
145
41 years or older 18.2%
12
20.3%
27
19.6%
39
No answer 1.5%
1
5.3%
7
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2140 years 74.8%
89
65.7%
23
83.3%
5
73.1%
19
80.0%
8
73.5%
144
41 years or older 18.5%
22
28.6%
10
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
10.0%
1
19.9%
39
No answer 2.5%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 3.8%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2140 years 77.4%
41
64.9%
24
84.9%
45
61.5%
16
69.6%
16
100.0%
1
74.1%
143
41 years or older 17.0%
9
24.3%
9
11.3%
6
30.8%
8
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
37
No answer 1.9%
1
8.1%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1120 years 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
3.0%
6
2140 years 73.5%
111
70.6%
24
71.4%
10
72.9%
145
41 years or older 20.5%
31
20.6%
7
7.1%
1
19.6%
39
No answer 2.6%
4
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

199

Bookmark and Share