General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRAC2

Know someone with AIDS (second closest): What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/Was) it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 43 21.6% 21.6% -.77
White 131 65.8% 87.4% -.11
Hispanic 14 7% 94.5% .55
Other 3 1.5% 96% 1.21
No answer 8 4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 38.2%
13
14.9%
13
17.5%
10
23.1%
3
33.3%
2
20.8%
41
White 52.9%
18
73.6%
64
70.2%
40
53.8%
7
33.3%
2
66.5%
131
Hispanic 5.9%
2
9.2%
8
5.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
No answer 2.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.5%
2
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
57
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

197


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 8.7%
4
29.6%
8
28.0%
7
20.0%
3
25.0%
4
38.5%
5
22.0%
11
21.9%
42
White 80.4%
37
48.1%
13
56.0%
14
66.7%
10
68.8%
11
38.5%
5
74.0%
37
66.1%
127
Hispanic 6.5%
3
11.1%
3
12.0%
3
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
7.3%
14
Other 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
3
No answer 2.2%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

192


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 23.5%
4
26.2%
27
18.2%
2
17.1%
7
11.5%
3
21.7%
43
White 47.1%
8
67.0%
69
63.6%
7
70.7%
29
69.2%
18
66.2%
131
Hispanic 17.6%
3
1.9%
2
18.2%
2
7.3%
3
15.4%
4
7.1%
14
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
No answer 11.8%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.8%
1
3.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
103
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 15.2%
10
24.8%
33
21.6%
43
White 71.2%
47
63.2%
84
65.8%
131
Hispanic 10.6%
7
5.3%
7
7.0%
14
Other 1.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.5%
3
No answer 1.5%
1
5.3%
7
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
133

199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 28.6%
34
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
21.9%
43
White 63.9%
76
62.9%
22
83.3%
5
84.6%
22
60.0%
6
66.8%
131
Hispanic 5.0%
6
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
10.0%
1
7.1%
14
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 2.5%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

196


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 24.5%
13
21.6%
8
22.6%
12
19.2%
5
17.4%
4
100.0%
1
22.3%
43
White 60.4%
32
62.2%
23
69.8%
37
73.1%
19
69.6%
16
0.0%
0
65.8%
127
Hispanic 13.2%
7
5.4%
2
1.9%
1
7.7%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
14
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
No answer 1.9%
1
8.1%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 10.6%
16
79.4%
27
0.0%
0
21.6%
43
White 80.8%
122
5.9%
2
50.0%
7
65.8%
131
Hispanic 4.0%
6
5.9%
2
42.9%
6
7.0%
14
Other 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
No answer 2.6%
4
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
4.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

199

Bookmark and Share