General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSWHO3

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS. Please tell me the category which best describes your relationship to that person.
  4) Other relative
  5) Friend
  6) Neighbor
  7) Co-worker
  8) Acquaintance
  9) Patient
  10) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other relative 3 2.6% 2.6% -.38
Friend 30 25.9% 28.4% -.34
Neighbor 2 1.7% 30.2% -.29
Co-worker 10 8.6% 38.8% -.24
Acquaintance 50 43.1% 81.9% -.19
Patient 11 9.5% 91.4% -.14
Other 4 3.4% 94.8% -.09
No answer 6 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Other relative 7.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Friend 35.7%
5
35.7%
20
6.3%
2
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
25.2%
29
Neighbor 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.7%
2
Co-worker 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
10
Acquaintance 35.7%
5
35.7%
20
59.4%
19
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
43.5%
50
Patient 14.3%
2
10.7%
6
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
Other 7.1%
1
3.6%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
1
2.7%
3
Friend 21.4%
6
38.9%
7
45.5%
5
30.0%
3
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
14.8%
4
27.0%
30
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
Co-worker 14.3%
4
16.7%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
9.0%
10
Acquaintance 50.0%
14
22.2%
4
27.3%
3
50.0%
5
50.0%
6
20.0%
1
59.3%
16
44.1%
49
Patient 3.6%
1
5.6%
1
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
9.0%
10
Other 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
No answer 3.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Other relative 16.7%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
Friend 0.0%
0
30.6%
19
22.2%
2
25.0%
6
21.4%
3
26.1%
30
Neighbor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.7%
2
Co-worker 0.0%
0
11.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
7.1%
1
8.7%
10
Acquaintance 50.0%
3
43.5%
27
44.4%
4
45.8%
11
35.7%
5
43.5%
50
Patient 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
33.3%
3
12.5%
3
21.4%
3
9.6%
11
Other 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
7.1%
1
3.5%
4
No answer 33.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other relative 2.8%
1
2.5%
2
2.6%
3
Friend 16.7%
6
30.0%
24
25.9%
30
Neighbor 2.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
2
Co-worker 13.9%
5
6.3%
5
8.6%
10
Acquaintance 50.0%
18
40.0%
32
43.1%
50
Patient 2.8%
1
12.5%
10
9.5%
11
Other 8.3%
3
1.3%
1
3.4%
4
No answer 2.8%
1
6.3%
5
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
80

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Other relative 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
Friend 29.9%
20
23.5%
4
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
12.5%
1
26.5%
30
Neighbor 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Co-worker 6.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
3
12.5%
1
8.0%
9
Acquaintance 46.3%
31
41.2%
7
33.3%
1
38.9%
7
50.0%
4
44.2%
50
Patient 7.5%
5
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
9.7%
11
Other 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
No answer 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Other relative 2.7%
1
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
Friend 32.4%
12
21.7%
5
32.1%
9
15.4%
2
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.8%
30
Neighbor 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Co-worker 8.1%
3
8.7%
2
10.7%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
Acquaintance 48.6%
18
30.4%
7
35.7%
10
61.5%
8
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
43.8%
49
Patient 2.7%
1
17.4%
4
10.7%
3
7.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
11
Other 2.7%
1
4.3%
1
3.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
No answer 2.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Other relative 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
3
Friend 22.5%
20
41.2%
7
30.0%
3
25.9%
30
Neighbor 1.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Co-worker 7.9%
7
5.9%
1
20.0%
2
8.6%
10
Acquaintance 48.3%
43
35.3%
6
10.0%
1
43.1%
50
Patient 10.1%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
9.5%
11
Other 4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
No answer 3.4%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share