General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDED3

Know someone with AIDS (third closest): We would like to know a few other things about that person. Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 34 29.3% 29.3% -.63
Dead 75 64.7% 94% -.07
Don't know 1 .9% 94.8% 3.31
No answer 6 5.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 50.0%
7
28.6%
16
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.6%
34
Dead 50.0%
7
67.9%
38
65.6%
21
75.0%
6
40.0%
2
64.3%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 32.1%
9
16.7%
3
45.5%
5
20.0%
2
25.0%
3
60.0%
3
29.6%
8
29.7%
33
Dead 64.3%
18
72.2%
13
54.5%
6
70.0%
7
75.0%
9
20.0%
1
70.4%
19
65.8%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 3.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 16.7%
1
29.0%
18
22.2%
2
41.7%
10
21.4%
3
29.6%
34
Dead 50.0%
3
67.7%
42
66.7%
6
54.2%
13
78.6%
11
65.2%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 33.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 36.1%
13
26.3%
21
29.3%
34
Dead 61.1%
22
66.3%
53
64.7%
75
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
No answer 2.8%
1
6.3%
5
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
80

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 28.4%
19
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
44.4%
8
37.5%
3
30.1%
34
Dead 67.2%
45
70.6%
12
100.0%
3
55.6%
10
50.0%
4
65.5%
74
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 35.1%
13
13.0%
3
35.7%
10
23.1%
3
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
29.5%
33
Dead 62.2%
23
73.9%
17
64.3%
18
76.9%
10
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
66.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 2.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 28.1%
25
29.4%
5
40.0%
4
29.3%
34
Dead 67.4%
60
58.8%
10
50.0%
5
64.7%
75
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
No answer 3.4%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share