General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX3

Know someone with AIDS (third closest): (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 101 87.1% 87.1% -.28
Female 9 7.8% 94.8% .29
No answer 6 5.2% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 78.6%
11
91.1%
51
93.8%
30
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
87.0%
100
Female 21.4%
3
7.1%
4
3.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 89.3%
25
83.3%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
83.3%
10
60.0%
3
92.6%
25
89.2%
99
Female 7.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
7.4%
2
7.2%
8
No answer 3.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
87.1%
54
77.8%
7
95.8%
23
100.0%
14
87.8%
101
Female 16.7%
1
9.7%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
No answer 33.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 94.4%
34
83.8%
67
87.1%
101
Female 2.8%
1
10.0%
8
7.8%
9
No answer 2.8%
1
6.3%
5
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
80

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 86.6%
58
88.2%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
75.0%
6
88.5%
100
Female 10.4%
7
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.0%
9
No answer 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 86.5%
32
82.6%
19
92.9%
26
100.0%
13
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
88.4%
99
Female 10.8%
4
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
9
No answer 2.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 91.0%
81
70.6%
12
80.0%
8
87.1%
101
Female 5.6%
5
17.6%
3
10.0%
1
7.8%
9
No answer 3.4%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share