General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE3

Know someone with AIDS (third closest): How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she)...
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 11-20 years
  3) 21-40 years
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 1 .9% .9% -1.77
11-20 years 2 1.7% 2.6% -1.04
21-40 years 88 75.9% 78.4% -.32
41 years or older 19 16.4% 94.8% .41
No answer 6 5.2% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11-20 years 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
21-40 years 78.6%
11
85.7%
48
71.9%
23
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
76.5%
88
41 years or older 14.3%
2
12.5%
7
25.0%
8
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
16.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11-20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.8%
2
21-40 years 82.1%
23
61.1%
11
72.7%
8
90.0%
9
91.7%
11
80.0%
4
70.4%
19
76.6%
85
41 years or older 14.3%
4
22.2%
4
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
17.1%
19
No answer 3.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
27

111


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11-20 years 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
21-40 years 66.7%
4
79.0%
49
77.8%
7
79.2%
19
64.3%
9
76.5%
88
41 years or older 0.0%
0
12.9%
8
22.2%
2
16.7%
4
35.7%
5
16.5%
19
No answer 33.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
62
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
11-20 years 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.7%
2
21-40 years 83.3%
30
72.5%
58
75.9%
88
41 years or older 13.9%
5
17.5%
14
16.4%
19
No answer 2.8%
1
6.3%
5
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
80

116


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11-20 years 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
21-40 years 73.1%
49
76.5%
13
66.7%
2
88.9%
16
87.5%
7
77.0%
87
41 years or older 19.4%
13
17.6%
3
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
19
No answer 3.0%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11-20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.8%
2
21-40 years 89.2%
33
65.2%
15
78.6%
22
84.6%
11
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
78.6%
88
41 years or older 8.1%
3
21.7%
5
17.9%
5
15.4%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
17
No answer 2.7%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
23
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
11-20 years 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
21-40 years 76.4%
68
70.6%
12
80.0%
8
75.9%
88
41 years or older 19.1%
17
5.9%
1
10.0%
1
16.4%
19
No answer 3.4%
3
11.8%
2
10.0%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

116

Bookmark and Share